Skip to main content
Find the latest sarkari naukri updates across India
← Back to Home
Last updated: 17 Oct 2026Official NotificationState Governmentresult

WBSSC Assistant Teacher Result 2026 – Revised Preliminary Interview List (2026)

West Bengal School Service Commission (WBSSC), West Bengal

West Bengal - West Bengal

active

Vacancies

22,028

⚠ Please verify all details (dates, eligibility, vacancies) from the official notification before applying. Rojgarpulse is an information aggregator and not a government body.

West Bengal School Service Commission Important Dates 2026

Application Start Date12 Oct 2026

West Bengal School Service Commission Eligibility Criteria 2026

WBSSC released the Revised Preliminary Interview List for Assistant Teacher (Classes IX-X) under the 2nd SLST 2025 on 12 October 2026, covering 22,028 vacancies; it is an interview-stage list, not the final result.

West Bengal School Service Commission Job Details & Overview

WBSSC Assistant Teacher Result 2026 – Revised Preliminary Interview List (2026)

The West Bengal Central School Service Commission (WBSSC) published the Revised Preliminary List of candidates for interview for the post of Assistant Teacher (Classes IX-X) under the 2nd State Level Selection Test (SLST) for Assistant Teacher, 2025, on 12 October 2026. The revised list cancels and replaces the Preliminary Interview List that was issued on 12 December 2025 and later amended on 13 March 2026, and it has been prepared after revised final vacancies were communicated by the West Bengal Board of Secondary Education (WBBSE). The list covers 22,028 vacancies across all subjects, media, categories and gender blocks, and is organised subject-wise with a printed cut-off for each subject and medium. It is important to note that this document is an interview-stage list and not the final selection list; the next stages are physical verification of original documents, oral interview and lecture demonstration. Candidates whose names appear in the revised list must therefore treat it as an invitation to the interview stage rather than a confirmation of appointment.

The notice states that the list is published on the Commission's website. Because the earlier list stood cancelled, candidates who were looking for their names in the December 2025 list must now check the revised October 2026 document, subject by subject and medium by medium, to see whether they are eligible to be called for the interview stage. The vacancy figures printed in the document add up to 22,028 when tallied across all subjects, categories and gender blocks, and the list runs to about 1,662 printed pages.

WBSSC Result 2026 – Latest Status

ParticularDetails
Result StatusReleased / Declared on 12 October 2026
Advertisement No.Not specified in the notice (2nd SLST for Assistant Teacher, 2025)
Exam Name2nd State Level Selection Test (SLST) for Assistant Teacher (Classes IX-X), 2025
Vacancies22,028
Candidates InfoRevised Preliminary List of candidates called for the interview stage; replaces the earlier list of 12 December 2025
Official Result LinkWBSSC Revised Preliminary Interview List PDF (Official)

WBSSC Result 2026 – Overview

ParticularDetails
OrganisationWest Bengal Central School Service Commission (WBSSC)
Examination2nd State Level Selection Test (SLST) for Assistant Teacher (AT), 2025
ClassesIX-X (Assistant Teacher, GRAD category)
Document PublishedRevised Preliminary List of candidates for interview
Publication Date12 October 2026
ReplacesPreliminary Interview List issued on 12 December 2025 (as amended on 13 March 2026)
Where PublishedCommission's website, as stated in the notice
Next StagePhysical verification of original documents, oral interview and lecture demonstration
Official Websitewestbengalssc.com

WBSSC Result 2026 – Important Dates

EventDate
Earlier Preliminary Interview List (now cancelled)12 December 2025
Amendment memo to earlier list13 March 2026
WBBSE revised vacancy memo03 September 2026
Calcutta High Court order referred to in the notice14 September 2026
Revised Preliminary List published12 October 2026

WBSSC Assistant Teacher Vacancy 2026 – Subject-Wise Details

Subject (GRAD)Media Covered in the ListTotal Vacancies (Tally)List Starts at Printed Page
BengaliBengali, Hindi, Urdu2,9731
EnglishBengali, Hindi, Nepali, Telugu, Urdu3,190231
GeographyBengali, English, Hindi, Nepali, Telugu, Urdu1,773504
HindiBengali, English, Hindi379655
HistoryBengali, English, Hindi, Nepali, Telugu, Urdu2,077688
Life ScienceBengali, English, Hindi, Nepali, Urdu3,736857
MathematicsBengali, English, Hindi, Nepali, Telugu, Urdu3,7331,117
NepaliNepali151,368
Physical ScienceBengali, English, Hindi, Nepali, Telugu, Urdu4,0441,374
TeluguTelugu41,645
UrduBengali, Hindi, Urdu1041,648
All Subjects-22,028List ends at page 1,662

The subject-wise table above reflects the vacancy tally as printed in the revised preliminary list, together with the media combinations covered under each subject and the printed page from which that subject's list begins. Candidates should identify their subject first and then locate their medium and category within that subject's block before searching for their roll number or name.

WBSSC Assistant Teacher Cut Off 2026 (General Category, Bengali Medium Examples)

SubjectVacancyCandidates Listed (Vacancy x 1.6)Cut-off Printed
Bengali1,1161,78668
English1,1041,76768
History6801,08868
Geography56290066
Mathematics1,2842,05564
Physical Science1,5102,41663
Life Science1,3552,16861

The cut-off figures shown above are the marks printed in the revised preliminary list for the General category in the Bengali medium, for illustration. The number of candidates listed for each subject is broadly about 1.6 times the available vacancy, which is the ratio used while preparing the interview-stage shortlist. Cut-offs vary by subject, medium and category, so candidates should read the figure printed against their own subject and medium in the official document rather than relying on a single example.

How to Check WBSSC Result 2026

  1. Visit the official West Bengal Central School Service Commission website at westbengalssc.com.
  2. Open the "Notice" or "Downloads" section, where recruitment notices and result documents are published.
  3. Look for the notice dated 12 October 2026 relating to the Revised Preliminary List for Assistant Teacher (Classes IX-X), 2nd SLST (AT) 2025.
  4. Click the link for the revised preliminary list and download the merged PDF: Notice_RevisedPriliminaryList_IX-X_2ndSLSTAT2025_12_Oct_2026_merged.pdf.
  5. Open the PDF and move to your subject, then to your medium and category block, using the printed page numbers as a guide.
  6. Use Ctrl+F to search your roll number or name within the list, and note the cut-off printed for your subject and medium.
  7. Download or save the PDF, and keep a copy for the document verification and interview stage.

WBSSC Result 2026 – Important Links

ParticularLink
Official Websitehttps://www.westbengalssc.com
Result Link (Revised Preliminary Interview List PDF)https://www.westbengalssc.com/otr/downloads/notice/Notice_RevisedPriliminaryList_IX-X_2ndSLSTAT2025_12_Oct_2026_merged.pdf
Advertisement / Notificationhttps://www.westbengalssc.com
Apply / Recruitment Portalhttps://www.westbengalssc.com

WBSSC Result 2026 – Selection Process / Next Stage

The revised preliminary list is the interview-stage shortlist, not the final result. Candidates named in the list will be taken through the subsequent stages of recruitment, which as stated in the notice are physical verification of original documents, an oral interview and a lecture demonstration. Document verification requires candidates to produce the original certificates and testimonials that support the eligibility details declared in the application, and any mismatch may affect candidature.

After the interview and lecture demonstration, the Commission prepares the final merit and selection list, which is published separately. Candidates should therefore wait for the final list and the individual call letters or notices for the interview stage, and should keep checking the Commission's website for updates, including any further court orders or amendments that may affect the process.

WBSSC Result 2026 – FAQs

Q: Has WBSSC released the Assistant Teacher result 2026?
A: WBSSC released the Revised Preliminary List of candidates for interview for Classes IX-X on 12 October 2026. It is an interview list, not a final result.

Q: Is the WBSSC revised list the final list?
A: No. The notice calls it a preliminary list. The next stages are document verification, oral interview and lecture demonstration.

Q: What happened to the earlier interview list?
A: The notice cancels the earlier Preliminary Interview List published on 12 December 2025 and replaces it with this revised list.

Q: Where can I check the WBSSC interview list?
A: The notice says the list is published on the Commission's website. Look for the notice dated 12 October 2026 on the official site.

Q: How many vacancies are in the revised list?
A: The vacancy figures printed in the list add up to 22,028 across all subjects, media, categories and gender blocks, based on a tally from the document.

Q: What is the cut-off printed in the WBSSC list?
A: The list prints subject-specific and medium-specific cut-off marks. For example, General category Bengali medium cut-offs range from 61 to 68 across the subjects shown in this page.

Disclaimer: This information is compiled from the official website of the West Bengal Central School Service Commission (WBSSC). Dates, vacancy figures and cut-off details are indicative and based on the official notice. Candidates are advised to confirm all details on the official website before relying on them or before attending any stage of recruitment.

Explore More Government Jobs

Tags

Visit Official Site
Share:
Official Notification (PDF)
Download Official Notification PDF
Posted: 12 Oct 2026Source: West Bengal School Service Commission (WBSSC) ()Via: official

West Bengal School Service Commission Recruitment FAQs

What is WBSSC Assistant Teacher Result 2026 – Revised Preliminary Interview List (2026)?

WBSSC Assistant Teacher Result 2026 – Revised Preliminary Interview List (2026) is a government recruitment notification published by West Bengal School Service Commission. Apply before the last date to be considered for the post.

When do applications open for West Bengal School Service Commission Recruitment 2026?

Online applications for West Bengal School Service Commission Recruitment 2026 start on 12 October 2026.

How to apply for West Bengal School Service Commission Recruitment 2026?

Apply online through the official application link or official website listed above for West Bengal School Service Commission Recruitment 2026. Always verify all details from the official notification before applying.

Notification PDF