Skip to main content
Find the latest sarkari naukri updates across India
← Back to Home
Last updated: 17 Oct 2026Official NotificationCentral Governmentresult

SSC GD Constable Result 2026 – Computer Based Examination Result (2026)

Staff Selection Commission, India

All India - All India

active

Vacancies

25,487

⚠ Please verify all details (dates, eligibility, vacancies) from the official notification before applying. Rojgarpulse is an information aggregator and not a government body.

Staff Selection Commission Important Dates 2026

Application Start Date12 Oct 2026

Staff Selection Commission Eligibility Criteria 2026

SSC declared the GD Constable (CAPFs, SSF and Assam Rifles) 2026 Computer Based Examination result on 12 October 2026, shortlisting 1,97,408 candidates for PET/PST against 25,487 vacancies.

Staff Selection Commission Job Details & Overview

SSC GD Constable Result 2026 – Computer Based Examination Result (2026)

The Staff Selection Commission (SSC) has declared the Constable (GD) Result 2026 for the Constable (GD) in CAPFs and SSF, and Rifleman (GD) in Assam Rifles Examination, 2026 on 12 October 2026. The result is based on the Computer Based Examination held from 27 April 2026 to 30 May 2026 and includes the shortlist of candidates provisionally selected for the Physical Efficiency Test (PET) and Physical Standard Test (PST). A total of 21,56,776 candidates appeared in the examination, and 1,97,408 candidates have been shortlisted for the next stage against 25,487 vacancies. The official result write-up carries the shortlist lists along with category-wise, state-wise and area-wise cut-off marks, and the full details can be checked on the official SSC website, ssc.gov.in.

SSC Result 2026 – Latest Status

ParticularDetails
Result StatusReleased / Declared on 12 October 2026
Advertisement No.Not applicable – result published through the official SSC notice
Exam NameConstable (GD) in CAPFs and SSF, and Rifleman (GD) in Assam Rifles Examination, 2026
Vacancies25,487
Candidates Info21,56,776 appeared; 1,97,408 shortlisted for PET/PST
Official Result LinkSSC GD Constable Result 2026 (Official PDF)

SSC Result 2026 – Overview

ParticularDetails
OrganisationStaff Selection Commission (SSC)
ExaminationConstable (GD) in CAPFs and SSF, and Rifleman (GD) in Assam Rifles Examination, 2026
ForcesBSF, CISF, CRPF, SSB, ITBP, Assam Rifles and SSF
Mode of ExaminationComputer Based Examination (CBE)
Exam Dates27 April 2026 to 30 May 2026
Result Date12 October 2026
Candidates Appeared21,56,776
Total Shortlisted for PET/PST1,97,408
Next StagePhysical Efficiency Test (PET) and Physical Standard Test (PST)
Official Websitessc.gov.in

The SSC GD Constable recruitment is conducted centrally for the Central Armed Police Forces and the Assam Rifles. The Computer Based Examination is the first screening stage and is followed by physical tests and document verification. Candidates shortlisted at this stage must clear the PET and PST to move ahead in the selection process.

SSC Result 2026 – Important Dates

EventDate
Online Application Start1 December 2025
Last Date to Apply31 December 2025
Last Date for Fee Payment1 January 2026
Application Correction Window10 January 2026 to 13 January 2026
Exam Slot Selection11 April 2026 to 15 April 2026
Exam City Details19 April 2026
Computer Based Examination27 April 2026 to 30 May 2026
Tentative Answer Key15 June 2026
Result Declared12 October 2026

SSC GD Minimum Qualifying Marks 2026

CategoryMinimum Qualifying PercentageEquivalent Marks (out of 160)
UR30%48
OBC / EWS25%40
SC / ST / ESM20%32

The minimum qualifying percentage is 30 percent for UR candidates, 25 percent for OBC and EWS candidates, and 20 percent for SC, ST and ESM candidates. On a paper of 160 marks, this works out to 48, 40 and 32 marks respectively.

SSC GD Cut Off 2026 for SSF (Male, All-India)

CategoryCandidates AvailableCut-Off MarksDate of Birth of Last Candidate
UR150146.1781714-12-2005
OBC90145.5576607-10-2004
EWS30144.2065821-03-2005
SC45140.9541414-08-2006
ST30135.0315508-08-2003
ESM30100.5209921-02-1991
Total375--

SSC GD State-Wise Cut Off 2026 (UR, General Area)

StateMale UR (General Area)Female UR (General Area)
Bihar120.60669116.02500
Delhi114.12868120.90349
Gujarat90.0626491.40023
Haryana122.17047128.42070
Madhya Pradesh120.98517124.70398
Maharashtra99.4012898.72984
Odisha95.02280100.14600
Punjab86.12985100.30842
Rajasthan126.83604127.60868
Tamil Nadu72.0478785.89533
Uttar Pradesh126.13865125.99306
West Bengal94.19629103.53245

The cut-off varies by state, category, gender and area. The state-wise cut-off given above is for UR candidates of the General Area. The complete details are given in the official result write-up.

SSC GD Constable Vacancy 2026

CategoryMaleFemaleTotal
UR10,19890411,102
EWS2,4161892,605
OBC5,3294365,765
SC3,4332693,702
ST2,0912222,313
Total23,4672,02025,487

SSC GD Exam Pattern 2026

PartSubjectQuestionsMarks
AGeneral Intelligence and Reasoning2040
BGeneral Knowledge and General Awareness2040
CElementary Mathematics2040
DEnglish / Hindi2040
Total-80160

The Computer Based Examination carried 80 questions for a total of 160 marks, with 20 questions each in General Intelligence and Reasoning, General Knowledge and General Awareness, Elementary Mathematics, and English or Hindi.

How to Check SSC Result 2026

  1. Visit the official Staff Selection Commission website at ssc.gov.in.
  2. Open the Results section on the homepage.
  3. Click the result notice dated 12 October 2026 for the GD Constable Examination 2026.
  4. Download List-I for female candidates and List-II for male candidates as applicable.
  5. Open the PDF and use Ctrl+F to search your roll number.
  6. Check your category, state and area-wise cut-off in the annexures.
  7. Save or print the result PDF for future reference.

SSC Result 2026 – Important Links

ParticularLink
Official Websitehttps://ssc.gov.in
Result Linkhttps://ssc.gov.in/api/attachment/uploads/masterData/Results/LIST2_12102026.pdf
Advertisement / Notificationhttps://ssc.gov.in
Apply / Recruitment Portalhttps://ssc.gov.in

SSC GD Result 2026 – Selection Process / Next Stage

StageDetails
Computer Based Examination27 April 2026 to 30 May 2026
Result and ShortlistDeclared on 12 October 2026; 1,97,408 shortlisted
Physical Efficiency Test (PET)To be conducted for shortlisted candidates
Physical Standard Test (PST)To be conducted along with PET
Document VerificationFor candidates clearing the physical tests

After the Computer Based Examination result, shortlisted candidates proceed to the Physical Efficiency Test and Physical Standard Test. Those who qualify in the physical tests are then called for document verification and medical examination as per the recruitment rules. Final appointment is subject to clearing all these stages and verification of eligibility.

SSC Result 2026 – FAQs

Q: Is SSC GD Constable Result 2026 out?
A: Yes. SSC declared the SSC GD Constable Result 2026 on 12 October 2026 on its official website, ssc.gov.in.

Q: How many candidates are shortlisted in SSC GD Result 2026?
A: A total of 1,97,408 candidates are provisionally shortlisted for PET/PST. This includes 15,782 female candidates, 1,81,251 male candidates for Forces other than SSF, and 375 male candidates for SSF. In all, 21,56,776 candidates had appeared in the exam.

Q: How do I check my SSC GD Result 2026?
A: Open ssc.gov.in, go to the Results section, and open the result notice dated 12 October 2026. Download List-I (female) or List-II (male) and search for your roll number in the PDF.

Q: What is the SSC GD cut off 2026?
A: The cut-off differs by state, category, gender and area. For SSF male candidates, the UR cut-off is 146.17817 marks. The full state-wise cut-off is given in the annexures of the official result write-up.

Q: What are the minimum qualifying marks in SSC GD 2026?
A: The minimum qualifying percentage is 30% for UR, 25% for OBC and EWS, and 20% for SC, ST and ESM candidates. On a 160-mark paper, this is 48, 40 and 32 marks respectively.

Disclaimer: This information is compiled from the official website of the Staff Selection Commission (SSC). All details such as dates, shortlist numbers and cut-off marks are indicative and based on the official result notice. Candidates are advised to verify everything on the official website before relying on it.

Explore More Government Jobs

Tags

Visit Official Site
Share:
Official Notification (PDF)
Download Official Notification PDF
Posted: 12 Oct 2026Source: Staff Selection Commission ()Via: official

Staff Selection Commission Recruitment FAQs

What is SSC GD Constable Result 2026 – Computer Based Examination Result (2026)?

SSC GD Constable Result 2026 – Computer Based Examination Result (2026) is a government recruitment notification published by Staff Selection Commission. Apply before the last date to be considered for the post.

When do applications open for Staff Selection Commission Recruitment 2026?

Online applications for Staff Selection Commission Recruitment 2026 start on 12 October 2026.

How to apply for Staff Selection Commission Recruitment 2026?

Apply online through the official application link or official website listed above for Staff Selection Commission Recruitment 2026. Always verify all details from the official notification before applying.

Notification PDF
SSC GD Constable Result 2026 – Computer Based Examination Result (2026) | Rojgarpulse