Skip to main content
Find the latest sarkari naukri updates across India
← Back to Home
Last updated: 31 Aug 2026Official NotificationCentral GovernmentTemporary

RRC NCR Prayagraj Act Apprentice Recruitment 2026 - 1853 Posts (Online Form)

Railway Recruitment Cell, North Central Railway

Uttar Pradesh - Prayagraj, Agra, Jhansi, Jhansi Workshop (Uttar Pradesh)

expiredexpired
Applications Closed

This application has expired

The last date to apply was 31 Aug 2026. Applications are no longer accepted for this post.

PositionCodeGradeAgeLast DateVacancies
Act Apprentice (Fitter)Fitter—15–2431 Aug 2026849
Act Apprentice (Welder G&E)Welder—15–2431 Aug 2026120
Act Apprentice (Plumber/Pumper)Plumber—15–2431 Aug 20265
Act Apprentice (Machinist)Machinist—15–2431 Aug 202690
Act Apprentice (Wireman)Wireman—15–2431 Aug 202663
Act Apprentice (Electrician)Electrician—15–2431 Aug 2026405
Act Apprentice (Stenographer - English)Stenographer—15–2431 Aug 202615
Act Apprentice (Mechanic Diesel)Mechanic DSL—15–2431 Aug 202672
Act Apprentice (ICT System Maintenance)ICT—15–2431 Aug 20268
Act Apprentice (Mechanic-cum-Operator ECS)MCO—15–2431 Aug 202615
Act Apprentice (Turner)Turner—15–2431 Aug 202618
Act Apprentice (Painter General)Painter—15–2431 Aug 20269
Act Apprentice (Multimedia & Web Page Designer)Multimedia—15–2431 Aug 20269
Act Apprentice (Electrical & Electronics)E&E—15–2431 Aug 202619
Act Apprentice (Carpenter/Wood Work Technician)Carpenter—15–2431 Aug 202619
Act Apprentice (Draughtsman Civil)Draughtsman—15–2431 Aug 20265
Act Apprentice (Stenographer - Hindi)Steno Hindi—15–2431 Aug 202610
Act Apprentice (COPA)COPA—15–2431 Aug 2026114
Act Apprentice (Health Sanitary Inspector)HSI—15–2431 Aug 20266
Act Apprentice (Computer Networking Technician)CNT—15–2431 Aug 20262
Total Vacancies1,853

⚠ Please verify all details (dates, eligibility, vacancies) from the official notification before applying. Rojgarpulse is an information aggregator and not a government body.

RRC NCR Prayagraj Act Apprentice Important Dates 2026

Application Start Date8 Jul 2026
Last Date to Apply31 Aug 2026

RRC NCR Prayagraj Act Apprentice Application Fee 2026

Rs. 100/- for General/OBC/EWS (Male); No fee for SC/ST/PwBD/Female

RRC NCR Prayagraj Act Apprentice Age Limit 2026

Minimum Age

15 Years

Maximum Age

24 Years

Age relaxation applicable as per govt rules for SC/ST/OBC/PwD/Ex-Servicemen.

RRC NCR Prayagraj Act Apprentice Salary / Pay Scale 2026

Stipend as per extant rules of Railway Board/State Governments

RRC NCR Prayagraj Act Apprentice Post Details

S.No.Position TitleVacanciesSalaryQualificationsExperienceAge Limit
1Act Apprentice (Fitter)849—
10th Pass (50%) + ITI in Fitter (NCVT/SCVT)
—24 yrs
2Act Apprentice (Welder G&E)120—
10th Pass (50%) + ITI in Welder (G&E)
—24 yrs
3Act Apprentice (Plumber/Pumper)5—
10th Pass (50%) + ITI in Plumber/Pumper
—24 yrs
4Act Apprentice (Machinist)90—
10th Pass (50%) + ITI in Machinist
—24 yrs
5Act Apprentice (Wireman)63—
10th Pass (50%) + ITI in Wireman
—24 yrs
6Act Apprentice (Electrician)405—
10th Pass (50%) + ITI in Electrician
—24 yrs
7Act Apprentice (Stenographer - English)15—
10th Pass (50%) + ITI in Stenography (English)
—24 yrs
8Act Apprentice (Mechanic Diesel)72—
10th Pass (50%) + ITI in Mechanic (Diesel)
—24 yrs
9Act Apprentice (ICT System Maintenance)8—
10th Pass (50%) + ITI in Information & Communication Technology System Maintenance
—24 yrs
10Act Apprentice (Mechanic-cum-Operator ECS)15—
10th Pass (50%) + ITI in Mechanic-Cum-Operator Electronics Communication System
—24 yrs
11Act Apprentice (Turner)18—
10th Pass (50%) + ITI in Turner
—24 yrs
12Act Apprentice (Painter General)9—
10th Pass (50%) + ITI in Painter (General)
—24 yrs
13Act Apprentice (Multimedia & Web Page Designer)9—
10th Pass (50%) + ITI in Multimedia & Web Page Designer
—24 yrs
14Act Apprentice (Electrical & Electronics)19—
10th Pass (50%) + ITI in Electrical and Electronics
—24 yrs
15Act Apprentice (Carpenter/Wood Work Technician)19—
10th Pass (50%) + ITI in Carpenter/Wood Work Technician
—24 yrs
16Act Apprentice (Draughtsman Civil)5—
10th Pass (50%) + ITI in Draughtsman (Civil)
—24 yrs
17Act Apprentice (Stenographer - Hindi)10—
10th Pass (50%) + ITI in Stenography (Hindi)
—24 yrs
18Act Apprentice (COPA)114—
10th Pass (50%) + ITI in Computer Operator and Programming Assistant (COPA)
—24 yrs
19Act Apprentice (Health Sanitary Inspector)6—
10th Pass (50%) + ITI in relevant trade
—24 yrs
20Act Apprentice (Computer Networking Technician)2—
10th Pass (50%) + ITI in Computer Networking
—24 yrs
Total Vacancies1,853

RRC NCR Prayagraj Act Apprentice Eligibility Criteria 2026

Eligibility criteria not specified here. See official notification.

RRC NCR Prayagraj Act Apprentice Qualification / Education

10th Pass (SSC/Matriculation) with minimum 50% aggregate marks from a recognized Board AND ITI (NTC) in relevant trade from NCVT/SCVT recognized institute.

RRC NCR Prayagraj Act Apprentice Job Details & Overview

Railway Recruitment Cell (RRC), North Central Railway has published detailed notification for engagement of 1853 Act Apprentice posts (Fitter, Welder, Electrician, COPA, Wireman and various ITI trades) for the training year 2026-27 under the Apprentices Act, 1961.

  • Advt. No.: RRC/NCR/Act. Apprentice 01/2026
  • Total Posts: 1853
  • Training Period: 1 year
  • Units: NCR HQ, TMC/Line & Divisions (Prayagraj, Agra, Jhansi) & Jhansi Workshop
  • Engineering Graduates and Diploma holders are NOT eligible
  • Candidates whose SSC/ITI results are awaited as on 07/07/2026 are not eligible
  • 4% horizontal reservation for PwBD and 3% for Ex-Servicemen
  • Reservation for SC/ST/OBC/EWS as per Government norms
  • No Hostel Accommodation will be provided during training
  • No TA/DA will be paid for Document Verification
Vacancy Details (Trade-wise & Category-wise):

CategoryUROBCSCSTEWSTotalEx.SMVIHILDMD
Total Vacancies (All Units)75949827813518318535310304413


Agra (AGC) Division:
S.NoTradeUROBCSCSTEWSTotalEx.SMVIHILDMD
1Fitter322212688020000
2Electrician46311781111340200
3Welder742111500000
4Machinist31100500000
5Carpenter / Wood Work Technician21101500100
6Painter31100500100
7ICT System Maintenance32111800000
8Plumber21101500000
9Draughtsman (Civil)21101500000
10Stenographer (English)21100402010
11Wireman542111300000
12Mechanic-Cum-Operator Electronics Communication742111500000
13Health Sanitary Inspector22101600000
14Multimedia & Web Page Designer21101500012
15Computer Operator & Programming Assistant (COPA)532111200012
Total (Agra (AGC) Division)12379461929296664810


Jhansi (JHS) Division:
S.NoTradeUROBCSCSTEWSTotalEx.SMVIHILDMD
1Fitter966636182424070550
2Electrician523519101312940330
3Mechanic (Diesel)24169566020110
4Painter21100400000
5Carpenter / Wood Work Technician22111700000
6Welder642111400000
7Turner21000300000
8Machinist21100400000
9Computer Operator & Programming Assistant (COPA)22148455320110
Total (Jhansi (JHS) Division)20814077395051415010100


Prayagraj (PRYJ) Division:
S.NoTradeUROBCSCSTEWSTotalEx.SMVIHILDMD
1Fitter156104582938385124443
2Welder953122010010
3Carpenter / Wood Work Technician22111700100
4Computer Operator & Programming Assistant (COPA)1074232610010
5Stenographer (Hindi)21000300010
6Stenographer (English)21000300000
7Machinist22158455420200
8Electrician573821101414040330
9Turner742111500010
10Wireman21137455010200
Total (Prayagraj (PRYJ) Division)288190104526970321412163


Head Quarter / NCR / Prayagraj:
S.NoTradeUROBCSCSTEWSTotalEx.SMVIHILDMD
1Stenographer (English)32101700100
2Stenographer (Hindi)22111700000
3Computer Operator & Programming Assistant (COPA)532111210100
4Multimedia & Web Page Designer21100400000
5Computer Networking Technician11000200000
Total (Head Quarter / NCR / Prayagraj)1395233210110


Jhansi Workshop:
S.NoTradeUROBCSCSTEWSTotalEx.SMVIHILDMD
1Fitter51331891212340230
2Welder24169465920110
3Machinist853222010010
4Electrician1063222300010
5Stenographer (English)10000100000
Total (Jhansi Workshop)946033172222670360


Track Machine Line / HQ:
S.NoTradeUROBCSCSTEWSTotalEx.SMVIHILDMD
1Fitter853322110010
2Mechanic (Diesel)531031200020
3Welder443011210000
4Machinist41200700000
5Electrical and Electronics852221910000
6Computer Operator & Programming Assistant (COPA)422121100000
Total (Track Machine Line / HQ)3320136108230030
Age Limit:
  • Minimum: 15 years
  • Maximum: 24 years as on 07/07/2026 (UR)
  • SC/ST: +5 years relaxation
  • OBC: +3 years relaxation
  • PwBD: +10 years relaxation
  • Ex-Servicemen: relaxation as per rules
Stipend:
  • As per extant rules governed by concerned State Governments & Railway Board instructions
How to Apply:
  • Apply online from 08/07/2026 at https://www.rrcpryj.org
  • Fill personal details (Aadhar/PAN, marks/CGPA, division/workshop/trade preferences)
  • Upload self-attested documents (SSC & ITI marksheets, NTC, caste certificate, disability certificate) in PDF (50-200 KB)
  • Upload photograph (3.5x3.5 cm, 20-70 KB) and signature (20-30 KB)
  • Pay application fee online
  • Download application form for future reference
  • Last date extended to 31/08/2026
Documents Required:
  • SSC/Matriculation marksheet & certificate
  • ITI marksheet & NTC certificate
  • Caste certificate (if applicable)
  • Disability certificate (if applicable)
  • Passport size photograph & signature
Important Links:
  • Apply Online: https://www.rrcpryj.org
  • Download Official Notification: https://rrcpryj.org/wp-content/uploads/2026/07/Notification-act-apprentice-2026.pdf
  • Last Date Extended Notice: https://rrcpryj.org/wp-content/uploads/2026/08/Act-apprentice-Notice-for-Extension.pdf

How to Apply for RRC NCR Prayagraj Act Apprentice Recruitment 2026

  1. Confirm you meet the eligibility criteria for Railway Recruitment Cell, North Central Railway's RRC NCR Prayagraj Act Apprentice Recruitment 2026 - 1853 Posts (Online Form) before applying.
  2. Apply online through the official application link or official website listed above for this Railway Recruitment Cell, North Central Railway recruitment.
  3. Fill in the form with accurate personal, educational and category details, and upload the required scanned documents as specified.
  4. Pay the application fee of Rs. 100/- for General/OBC/EWS (Male); No fee for SC/ST/PwBD/Female online using debit/credit card, net banking or UPI.
  5. Note: the last date to apply was 31 Aug 2026, so online applications for this post are now closed.

RRC NCR Prayagraj Act Apprentice Documents Required

  • Printout of the submitted application form and the fee payment receipt.
  • Recent photograph and signature, sized as specified in the notification.
  • Proof of Date of Birth (birth certificate or Class X / SSLC mark sheet) and a photo identity proof.
  • Educational qualification certificates and mark sheets required for the post.
  • Caste / EWS / experience / disability certificates, as applicable to your category or the post.

RRC NCR Prayagraj Act Apprentice Important Instructions

  • Apply only through the official link for this Railway Recruitment Cell, North Central Railway recruitment - no other mode is accepted.
  • Verify all details (eligibility, dates, fees) from the official Railway Recruitment Cell, North Central Railway notification before submitting.
  • Only one application is allowed; if multiple are submitted, only the latest valid one is considered.
  • Candidature is subject to verification of all documents with originals at later stages.
  • Track updates to this notification (corrigenda, admit card, result) on Rojgarpulse.

Explore More Government Jobs

Tags

Applications Closed
Share:
Official Notification (PDF)
Download Official Notification PDF
Posted: 8 Jul 2026Source: RRC NCR Official Website

RRC NCR Prayagraj Act Apprentice Recruitment FAQs

What is RRC NCR Prayagraj Act Apprentice Recruitment 2026 - 1853 Posts (Online Form)?

RRC NCR Prayagraj Act Apprentice Recruitment 2026 - 1853 Posts (Online Form) is a government recruitment notification published by Railway Recruitment Cell, North Central Railway. Apply before the last date to be considered for the post.

When do applications open for Railway Recruitment Cell, North Central Railway Recruitment 2026?

Online applications for Railway Recruitment Cell, North Central Railway Recruitment 2026 start on 08 July 2026.

What is the last date to apply for Railway Recruitment Cell, North Central Railway Recruitment 2026?

The last date to submit the application for Railway Recruitment Cell, North Central Railway Recruitment 2026 is 31 August 2026.

What is the application fee for Railway Recruitment Cell, North Central Railway Recruitment 2026?

Rs. 100/- for General/OBC/EWS (Male); No fee for SC/ST/PwBD/Female

What is the age limit for Railway Recruitment Cell, North Central Railway Recruitment 2026?

Maximum age limit for Railway Recruitment Cell, North Central Railway Recruitment 2026 is 24 years as on the cutoff date, subject to applicable relaxations.

What is the qualification required for Railway Recruitment Cell, North Central Railway Recruitment 2026?

10th Pass (SSC/Matriculation) with minimum 50% aggregate marks from a recognized Board AND ITI (NTC) in relevant trade from NCVT/SCVT recognized institute.

How to apply for Railway Recruitment Cell, North Central Railway Recruitment 2026?

Apply online through the official application link or official website listed above for Railway Recruitment Cell, North Central Railway Recruitment 2026. Always verify all details from the official notification before applying.