Skip to main content
Find the latest sarkari naukri updates across India
← Back to Home
Last updated: 15 Oct 2026Official NotificationState Governmentregular

AP DSC Teacher Recruitment 2026 – Brief Notification, 2,721 Posts via APTRT | Detailed Notice by 3 Nov

School Education Department, Government of Andhra Pradesh (Director of School Education, Amaravati)

Andhra Pradesh - Government/ZP/MP/Municipal schools across Andhra Pradesh; societies & other managements

active

Vacancies

2,721

Salary

Pay scales as per Andhra Pradesh Government norms (detailed notification to follow)

⚠ Please verify all details (dates, eligibility, vacancies) from the official notification before applying. Rojgarpulse is an information aggregator and not a government body.

AP DSC Teacher Important Dates 2026

Application Start Date13 Oct 2026

AP DSC Teacher Application Fee 2026

To be announced in the detailed notification

AP DSC Teacher Salary / Pay Scale 2026

Pay scales as per Andhra Pradesh Government norms (detailed notification to follow)

AP DSC Teacher Eligibility Criteria 2026

  • School Assistants, Secondary Grade Teachers (general + special education), Principals, PGT, TGT, Physical Directors and PETs – 2,721 tentative posts through APTRT-2026
  • Qualifications, age limits, fee and crucial dates will be announced in the detailed notification (by 03.11.2026) on https://tet2dsc.apcfss.in
  • Applications online only; CBT (objective); syllabus already hosted on the official website

AP DSC Teacher Qualification / Education

  • Post-wise educational/professional qualifications in the detailed notification (by 03.11.2026)

AP DSC Teacher Job Details & Overview

The Director of School Education, Andhra Pradesh, Amaravati has issued Brief Notification No. 1/DSC-2026/APTRT–2026 dated 13-10-2026 for the recruitment of teachers through the Andhra Pradesh Teacher Recruitment Test (APTRT–2026), announcing 2,721 tentative vacancies in Government, Zilla Parishad, Mandal Parishad, Municipal and Municipal Corporation schools and in societies & other managements.

Quick facts

ParticularsDetailsRemarks
NotificationBrief Notification No. 1/DSC-2026/APTRT–2026 dated 13-10-2026, issued by the Director of School Education, Andhra Pradesh, AmaravatiRecruitment through the Andhra Pradesh Teacher Recruitment Test (APTRT–2026)
Posts2,721 tentative vacancies – School Assistants (SA), Secondary Grade Teachers (SGT), Principals, Post Graduate Teachers (PGT), Trained Graduate Teachers (TGT), Physical Directors (PD) and Physical Education Teachers (PET)Schools: Government, Zilla Parishad, Mandal Parishad, Municipal and Municipal Corporation schools; societies & other managements
Detailed notificationWith post-wise/management-wise/cadre-wise breakup, rosters, qualifications, age limits, crucial dates and instructions – on https://tet2dsc.apcfss.in on or before 03.11.2026Final vacancies may vary on district confirmation; corrigenda before the last date
ApplicationOnline only through https://tet2dsc.apcfss.in during the period specified in the detailed notificationApplications by any other mode will not be entertained
ExaminationComputer Based Test (objective type); exam dates in the detailed notification; syllabus already hosted on the official website–
Fee / age / eligibilityTo be announced in the detailed notification–

Vacancy summary (2,721 posts)

CategoryPostsVacancies
General Schools (Govt./ZP/MPP/Municipal)SA – 906, SGT – 1,2052,111
Special Education (Govt./ZP/MPP/Municipal)SA (SE) – 150, SGT (SE) – 200350
Societies & Other ManagementsPrincipal – 30, PGT – 81, TGT – 113, PD – 2, PET – 34260
TOTAL2,721

SA – School Assistant; SGT – Secondary Grade Teacher; SE – Special Education; PGT – Post Graduate Teacher; TGT – Trained Graduate Teacher; PD – Physical Director; PET – Physical Education Teacher.

District-wise tentative vacancies (Annexure-I: 2,461 posts)

Sl.DistrictSASGTSA (SE)SGT (SE)Total
1Srikakulam1647936
2Vizianagaram046818
3Parvathipuram Manyam623415
4Alluri Sitharamaraju615357171
5Visakhapatnam2092334
6Anakapalli1915732
7Kakinada5115663
8Konaseema4214653
9East Godavari925622
10West Godavari1004620
11Eluru716822
12NTR1934632
13Krishna1516830
14Guntur2414534
15Palnadu1406828
16Bapatla1704627
17Prakasam961701114291
18SPSR Nellore65100811184
19Tirupati2277811118
20Chittoor3010068144
21Annamayya466157119
22YSR Kadapa48158912227
23Kurnool17621378404
24Nandyal4011768171
25Anantapuramu662679108
26Sri Satya Sai4207958
TOTAL9061,2051502002,461

Societies & other managements (Annexure-II: 260 posts)

Sl.Society / ManagementPrincipalPGTTGTPDPETTotal
1APSWREIS2145001985
2APTWREIS06271236
3MJPAPBCWREIS310240037
4APREIS4203211168
5AP Model Schools20170019
6WDA, TG & SC Dept.00130215
3081113234260

APSWREIS – AP Social Welfare Residential Educational Institutions Society; APTWREIS – AP Tribal Welfare (Gurukulam); MJPAPBCWREIS – Mahatma Jyotiba Phule AP Backward Classes Welfare; APREIS – AP Residential Educational Institutions; WDA, TG & SC – Welfare of Differently Abled, Transgender & Senior Citizens.

Important notes

  1. Vacancies are tentative and subject to variation on confirmation from district authorities; final post-wise, management-wise and cadre-wise vacancies with rosters will be as per the detailed notification.
  2. The recruitment is governed by G.O.Ms.No.81 (Finance, 22.08.2026) and G.O.Ms.No.28 (School Education, 13.10.2026); DSC-2026/APTRT–2026 is governed by the rules prevailing on the date of the detailed notification.
  3. The Government/School Education Department may modify any recruitment particulars, including the number of vacancies; modifications will be notified by corrigendum before the last date.
  4. Read the detailed notification and instructions carefully before applying; enter particulars properly in the online form and apply well in advance of the last date.
  5. Syllabus for DSC-2026/APTRT–2026 is already hosted on the official website https://tet2dsc.apcfss.in.

Sources: Brief Notification and Press Release dated 13-10-2026 on the official website https://tet2dsc.apcfss.in. Detailed notification with qualifications, age limits, fee and dates follows on or before 03.11.2026.

How to Apply for AP DSC Teacher Recruitment 2026

  1. Confirm you meet the eligibility criteria for School Education Department, Government of Andhra Pradesh (Director of School Education, Amaravati)'s AP DSC Teacher Recruitment 2026 – Brief Notification, 2,721 Posts via APTRT | Detailed Notice by 3 Nov before applying.
  2. Apply online through the official application link or official website listed above for this School Education Department, Government of Andhra Pradesh (Director of School Education, Amaravati) recruitment.
  3. Fill in the form with accurate personal, educational and category details, and upload the required scanned documents as specified.
  4. Pay the application fee of To be announced in the detailed notification online using debit/credit card, net banking or UPI.
  5. Submit the form before the last date in the notification and save the confirmation page and fee receipt.

AP DSC Teacher Documents Required

  • Printout of the submitted application form and the fee payment receipt.
  • Recent photograph and signature, sized as specified in the notification.
  • Proof of Date of Birth (birth certificate or Class X / SSLC mark sheet) and a photo identity proof.
  • Educational qualification certificates and mark sheets required for the post.
  • Caste / EWS / experience / disability certificates, as applicable to your category or the post.

AP DSC Teacher Important Instructions

  • Apply only through the official link for this School Education Department, Government of Andhra Pradesh (Director of School Education, Amaravati) recruitment - no other mode is accepted.
  • Verify all details (eligibility, dates, fees) from the official School Education Department, Government of Andhra Pradesh (Director of School Education, Amaravati) notification before submitting.
  • Complete and pay before the last date, the last date in the notification; late or incomplete applications will not be considered.
  • Only one application is allowed; if multiple are submitted, only the latest valid one is considered.
  • Candidature is subject to verification of all documents with originals at later stages.
  • Track updates to this notification (corrigenda, admit card, result) on Rojgarpulse.

Explore More Government Jobs

Tags

Apply Online Now
Share:
Official Notification (PDF)
Download Official Notification PDF
Posted: 13 Oct 2026Source: DSE Andhra Pradesh (tet2dsc.apcfss.in)Via: official

AP DSC Teacher Recruitment FAQs

What is AP DSC Teacher Recruitment 2026 – Brief Notification, 2,721 Posts via APTRT | Detailed Notice by 3 Nov?

AP DSC Teacher Recruitment 2026 – Brief Notification, 2,721 Posts via APTRT | Detailed Notice by 3 Nov is a government recruitment notification published by Department of School Education, Andhra Pradesh. Apply before the last date to be considered for the post.

When do applications open for Department of School Education, Andhra Pradesh Recruitment 2026?

Online applications for Department of School Education, Andhra Pradesh Recruitment 2026 start on 13 October 2026.

What is the application fee for Department of School Education, Andhra Pradesh Recruitment 2026?

To be announced in the detailed notification

What is the qualification required for Department of School Education, Andhra Pradesh Recruitment 2026?

Post-wise educational/professional qualifications in the detailed notification (by 03.11.2026)

How to apply for Department of School Education, Andhra Pradesh Recruitment 2026?

Apply online through the official application link or official website listed above for Department of School Education, Andhra Pradesh Recruitment 2026. Always verify all details from the official notification before applying.

Apply NowNotification PDF