Skip to main content
Find the latest sarkari naukri updates across India
← Back to Home
Last updated: 29 Oct 2026Official NotificationState GovernmentPermanent

UPESSC UP Primary Assistant Teacher Recruitment 2026 - 12,405 Posts (Advt 05/2026) | Fee Payment Extended to 28 Oct

Uttar Pradesh Education Services Selection Commission (UPESSC), Prayagraj

Uttar Pradesh - Primary / aided schools across Uttar Pradesh (urban areas, 75 districts)

active5 days left!
5 days left
PositionCodeGradeAgeLast DateVacancies
Assistant Teacher, Primary, Urban——21–4015 Oct 202611,508
Assistant Teacher, Sambaddh Primary (Boys/Girls)——21–6215 Oct 2026897
Total Vacancies12,405

Category-wise Vacancy

CategoryVacancies
UR5,124
SC2,727
ST198
OBC3,233
EWS1,123
Total12,405

⚠ Please verify all details (dates, eligibility, vacancies) from the official notification before applying. Rojgarpulse is an information aggregator and not a government body.

UPESSC UP Primary Assistant Teacher Important Dates 2026

Application Start Date16 Sept 2026
Last Date to Apply4 Nov 2026Closing Soon
Latest UpdateWritten Exam (360 marks, 120 Qs, +3/-1, bilingual) + merit; written exam 3-4 Dec 2026 | Extension (27.10.2026): last date for Assistant Teacher (Approved Primary) extended to 04.11.2026; correction till 07.11.2026. Primary (Urban) closed 15.10.2026.

UPESSC UP Primary Assistant Teacher Application Fee 2026

Rs. 1,000 (Gen/OBC/EWS); Rs. 500 (SC/ST); Rs. 300 (PwBD)

UPESSC UP Primary Assistant Teacher Age Limit 2026

Minimum Age

21 Years

Maximum Age

40 Years

Age relaxation applicable as per govt rules for SC/ST/OBC/PwD/Ex-Servicemen.

UPESSC UP Primary Assistant Teacher Salary / Pay Scale 2026

Level-6, Rs. 35,400 - 1,12,400

UPESSC UP Primary Assistant Teacher Post Details

S.No.Position TitleVacanciesSalaryQualificationsExperienceAge Limit
1Assistant Teacher, Primary, Urban11508
Level-6, Rs. 35,400 - 1,12,400
Graduate + BTC/D.El.Ed (or equiv) + TET qualified; age 21-40
—40 yrs
2Assistant Teacher, Sambaddh Primary (Boys/Girls)897
Level-6, Rs. 35,400 - 1,12,400
Graduate + BTC/D.El.Ed (NCTE) + TET (Classes 1-5); age min 21
—62 yrs
Total Vacancies12,405

UPESSC UP Primary Assistant Teacher Eligibility Criteria 2026

Graduate + BTC/D.El.Ed (or equiv: BTC-Urdu/Special BTC/RCI Spl-Ed/B.El.Ed) + TET qualified (State/Central); age 21-40 (Urban) / min 21 (Sambaddh, superannuation 62) as on 01.07.2026

UPESSC UP Primary Assistant Teacher Qualification / Education

Assistant Teacher Primary (Urban + Sambaddh, aided schools)

UPESSC UP Primary Assistant Teacher Job Details & Overview

Recruitment Overview

The Uttar Pradesh Education Service Selection Commission (UPESSC), Prayagraj, has released Advertisement No. 05/2026 for the Assistant Teacher (Primary/Composite Primary) Selection Examination (Chayan Pariksha) 2026 for a total of 12,405 posts — 11,508 Assistant Teacher (Primary, Urban) under the Basic Education Department and 897 Assistant Teacher (Sambaddh Primary, aided schools) under the Secondary Education Department. Applications are online only (OTR-based) through www.upessc.up.gov.in.

Important Dates

EventDate
Advertisement publication15-09-2026
Online registration (OTR) / application start16-09-2026
Last date for online fee payment (extended)28-10-2026
Last date for correction in online application31-10-2026
Written examination3 & 4 December 2026

Vacancy Details

PostDepartmentNo. of Posts
Assistant Teacher, Primary, UrbanBasic Education Department11,508
Assistant Teacher, Sambaddh Primary (Boys + Girls)Secondary Education Department (non-govt. aided schools)897
Total12,405

Assistant Teacher (Urban) – Category-wise Vacancy (All 75 Districts)

State-wise category totals: UR 4,746 · EWS 1,116 · OBC 3,069 · SC 2,379 · ST 198 (total 11,508). Full district-wise table (Table-1 of the advertisement):

S.No.DistrictTotalUREWSOBCSCST
1AGRA3151273185666
2ALIGARH492199491321039
3AMBEDKAR NAGAR29142760
4AMETHI (C.S.M. NAGAR)28142750
5AMROHA230932362484
6AURRAIYA391831080
7AYODHYA (FAIZABAD)5222514101
8AZAMGARH122511232252
9BADAUN196811952413
10BAGHPAT35163970
11BAHRAICH140581437292
12BALLIA121501232252
13BALRAMPUR5222514101
14BANDA5222514101
15BARABANKI442041190
16BAREILLY8883588823918617
17BASTI131541335272
18BIJNOR5926515121
19BULAND SHAHAR2451002466514
20CHANDAULI1571430
21CHITRAKUT330000
22DEORIA131541335272
23ETAH151621540313
24ETAWAH125521233262
25FATEHGARH (FARRUKHABAD)3151273185666
26FATEHPUR9541925191
27FIROZABAD2451002466514
28GAUTAM BUDDH NAGAR640110
29GHAZIABAD40516340109858
30GHAZIPUR5423514111
31GONDA6629617131
32GORAKHPUR166691644343
33HAMIRPUR105431028222
34HAPUR (PANCHSHEEL NAGAR)108451029222
35HARDOI166691644343
36HATHRAS113471130232
37JALAUN232952362484
38JAUNPUR151621540313
39JHANSI30133860
40KANNAUJ4822412100
41KANPUR DEHAT1261320
42KANPUR NAGAR7583057520415915
43KASGANJ (KANSHIRAM NAGAR)128541234262
44KAUSHAMBI7532720151
45KUSHINAGAR850210
46LAKHIMPUR KHIRI154631541323
47LALITPUR6829618141
48LUCKNOW44418044119938
49MAHARAJGANJ19101530
50MAHOBA5624515111
51MAINPURI6427617131
52MATHURA2551042568535
53MAU5423514111
54MEERUT6352566317113312
55MIRZAPUR168691645353
56MORADABAD127531234262
57MUZAFFAR NAGAR186761850393
58PILIBHIT166691644343
59PRATAPGARH107451028222
60PRAYAGRAJ32153860
61RAEBARELI9138924191
62RAMPUR129541234272
63SAHARANPUR44818244120948
64SAMBHAL (BHEEM NAGAR)6629617131
65SANT KABIR NAGAR6227616121
66SANT RAVIDAS NAGAR7934721161
67SHAHJAHANPUR123511233252
68SHAMLI (PRABUDHHA NAGAR)161661643333
69SHRAVASTI220000
70SIDHARTH NAGAR152621541313
71SITAPUR111461129232
72SONBHADRA2092540
73SULTANPUR421941180
74UNNAO128541234262
75VARANASI37815337102797
Total (75 districts)11,5084,7461,1163,0692,379198

Sambaddh Primary (Aided Schools) – Category-wise Vacancy

School TypeGeneralSCSTOBCEWSTotal
Boys' Schools1961890844473
Girls' Schools1821590803424
Combined37834801647897

Horizontal Reservation (Urban post)

  • Divyangjan / PwBD — 429 posts (VI 83, LI 83, HI 83, other 83, Thalassemia/other as per merit 97).
  • Dependents of Freedom Fighters — 198 posts.
  • Ex-Servicemen — 540 posts.

Educational Qualification

PostEssential Qualification
Assistant Teacher, Primary, UrbanGraduate degree from a University established by law in India (or equivalent Govt.-recognised degree) plus a Govt.-recognised teacher-training qualification — Basic Teacher Certificate (B.T.C.)/D.El.Ed., Biennial B.T.C. (Urdu), Special B.T.C., a Biennial Diploma in Special Education recognised by the Rehabilitation Council of India, a 4-year B.El.Ed., or a Biennial Diploma in Elementary Education (NCTE Regulations, 2002) AND must have qualified the Teacher Eligibility Test (TET) conducted by the State Government or Government of India.
Assistant Teacher, Sambaddh Primary (Aided)(1) Graduate degree from a University/deemed university/institution established by law or recognised by the Government in India; (2) B.T.C. or D.El.Ed. from an NCTE-recognised course; (3) must have qualified the TET for Classes 1–5 conducted by the UP Government or Government of India.

Age Limit (as on 01-07-2026)

PostAge Limit
Assistant Teacher, Primary, UrbanMinimum 21 years, Maximum 40 years
Assistant Teacher, Sambaddh PrimaryMinimum 21 years (superannuation 62 years)
  • UP SC/ST/OBC — 5 years relaxation in maximum age.
  • UP PwBD — 15 years relaxation.
  • Ex-Servicemen — 3 years, in addition to length of Army service.
  • Shiksha Mitra — maximum age up to 60 years.

Pay Scale

Level-6, ₹35,400 – ₹1,12,400 (both posts).

Application Fee

CategoryFee
General / OBC / EWS & Others₹1,000
SC / ST₹500
PwBD (Divyangjan)₹300

Selection Process & Exam Pattern

  • Merit list based on a written examination of 360 marks — 120 objective (MCQ) questions, 2 hours.
  • Marking: +3 for each correct answer; −1 for each wrong/multiple answer (negative marking).
  • Question paper bilingual (Hindi & English); OMR-based.
  • Score normalisation if the exam is held in multiple shifts.
  • Tie-breaker: higher Graduation %, then higher training-qualification %, then older candidate.
  • No TA/DA for the written exam or document verification.

How to Apply

  1. Visit www.upessc.up.gov.in and complete One Time Registration (OTR).
  2. Pay the applicable examination fee (Credit/Debit Card or Net Banking).
  3. Fill the application (in English only), indicating your school-type preference (Urban / Sambaddh Primary).
  4. Upload scanned signature, photograph and certificates in the prescribed format/size.
  5. Submit and retain 3 printed copies — 2 are required at document verification.

Note: The last date for online fee payment has been extended to 28 October 2026; the correction window closes 31 October 2026. Applications are online only via www.upessc.up.gov.in.

UPESSC UP Primary Assistant Teacher Category-wise Vacancies

CategoryVacancies
General / UR5,124
OBC3,233
SC2,727
ST198
EWS1,123
Total12,405

How to Apply for UPESSC UP Primary Assistant Teacher Recruitment 2026

  1. Confirm you meet the eligibility criteria for Uttar Pradesh Education Services Selection Commission (UPESSC), Prayagraj's UPESSC UP Primary Assistant Teacher Recruitment 2026 - 12,405 Posts (Advt 05/2026) | Fee Payment Extended to 28 Oct before applying.
  2. Apply online through the official application link or official website listed above for this Uttar Pradesh Education Services Selection Commission (UPESSC), Prayagraj recruitment.
  3. Fill in the form with accurate personal, educational and category details, and upload the required scanned documents as specified.
  4. Pay the application fee of Rs. 1,000 (Gen/OBC/EWS); Rs. 500 (SC/ST); Rs. 300 (PwBD) online using debit/credit card, net banking or UPI.
  5. Submit the form before 4 Nov 2026 and save the confirmation page and fee receipt.

UPESSC UP Primary Assistant Teacher Documents Required

  • Printout of the submitted application form and the fee payment receipt.
  • Recent photograph and signature, sized as specified in the notification.
  • Proof of Date of Birth (birth certificate or Class X / SSLC mark sheet) and a photo identity proof.
  • Educational qualification certificates and mark sheets required for the post.
  • Caste / EWS / experience / disability certificates, as applicable to your category or the post.

UPESSC UP Primary Assistant Teacher Important Instructions

  • Apply only through the official link for this Uttar Pradesh Education Services Selection Commission (UPESSC), Prayagraj recruitment - no other mode is accepted.
  • Verify all details (eligibility, dates, fees) from the official Uttar Pradesh Education Services Selection Commission (UPESSC), Prayagraj notification before submitting.
  • Complete and pay before the last date, 4 Nov 2026; late or incomplete applications will not be considered.
  • Only one application is allowed; if multiple are submitted, only the latest valid one is considered.
  • Candidature is subject to verification of all documents with originals at later stages.
  • Track updates to this notification (corrigenda, admit card, result) on Rojgarpulse.

Explore More Government Jobs

Tags

Apply Online Now
Share:
Official Notification (PDF)
Download Official Notification PDF
Posted: 16 Sept 2026Source: UP Education Services Selection Commission (UPESSC), Prayagraj - Advt 05/2026Via: official

UPESSC UP Primary Assistant Teacher Recruitment FAQs

What is UPESSC UP Primary Assistant Teacher Recruitment 2026 - 12,405 Posts (Advt 05/2026) | Fee Payment Extended to 28 Oct?

UPESSC UP Primary Assistant Teacher Recruitment 2026 - 12,405 Posts (Advt 05/2026) | Fee Payment Extended to 28 Oct is a government recruitment notification published by Uttar Pradesh Education Services Selection Commission. Apply before the last date to be considered for the post.

When do applications open for Uttar Pradesh Education Services Selection Commission Recruitment 2026?

Online applications for Uttar Pradesh Education Services Selection Commission Recruitment 2026 start on 16 September 2026.

What is the last date to apply for Uttar Pradesh Education Services Selection Commission Recruitment 2026?

The last date to submit the application for Uttar Pradesh Education Services Selection Commission Recruitment 2026 is 04 November 2026.

What is the application fee for Uttar Pradesh Education Services Selection Commission Recruitment 2026?

Rs. 1,000 (Gen/OBC/EWS); Rs. 500 (SC/ST); Rs. 300 (PwBD)

What is the age limit for Uttar Pradesh Education Services Selection Commission Recruitment 2026?

Maximum age limit for Uttar Pradesh Education Services Selection Commission Recruitment 2026 is 40 years as on the cutoff date, subject to applicable relaxations.

What is the qualification required for Uttar Pradesh Education Services Selection Commission Recruitment 2026?

Assistant Teacher Primary (Urban + Sambaddh, aided schools)

How to apply for Uttar Pradesh Education Services Selection Commission Recruitment 2026?

Apply online through the official application link or official website listed above for Uttar Pradesh Education Services Selection Commission Recruitment 2026. Always verify all details from the official notification before applying.

Apply NowOfficial Site
UPESSC UP Primary Assistant Teacher Recruitment 2026 - 12,405 Posts (Advt 05/2026) | Fee Payment Extended to 28 Oct | Rojgarpulse