University of Leicester Recruitment 2026: Lecturer in Management and AI – Teaching and Research
University of Leicester
United Kingdom
This application has expired
The last date to apply was 31 Aug 2026. Applications are no longer accepted for this post.
Salary
£46,049 – £56,535 per annum
Last Date
31 Aug 2026
⚠ Please verify all details (dates, eligibility, vacancies) from the official notification before applying. Rojgarpulse is an information aggregator and not a government body.
University of Leicester Important Dates 2026
University of Leicester Salary / Pay Scale 2026
£46,049 – £56,535 per annum
University of Leicester Eligibility Criteria 2026
University of Leicester Job Details & Overview
University of Leicester Recruitment 2026: Lecturer in Management and AI – Teaching and Research
The University of Leicester is inviting applications for the position of Lecturer in Management and AI – Teaching and Research within its Management division.
This is a permanent academic opportunity for candidates interested in contributing to teaching and research at the intersection of management and artificial intelligence.
University of Leicester Vacancy Details 2026
Organization: University of Leicester
Position: Lecturer in Management and AI – Teaching and Research
School/Division: Management
Vacancy ID: 13489
Location: Leicester, United Kingdom
Employment Type: Full-time or Job Share
Contract Type: Permanent
Working Hours: 37.5 hours per week
Application Deadline: 31 August 2026 at midnight
University of Leicester Salary / Pay Scale 2026
The position is offered at Grade 8, with a salary of:
£46,049 – £56,535 per annum
Salary will be pro-rata for part-time appointments.
About the Opportunity
The role combines teaching and research in Management and Artificial Intelligence, providing an opportunity to contribute to the university’s academic programmes while developing research at the intersection of AI and contemporary management.
The successful candidate will be expected to contribute to areas such as:
Teaching and curriculum development
Research in Management and AI
Academic publications and research activities
Student supervision and academic support
Collaboration with colleagues across the Management discipline
Wider academic and administrative activities of the university
Who Should Apply
The opportunity is particularly relevant for academics and researchers working in areas related to:
Artificial Intelligence in Management
Digital Transformation
Technology and Innovation Management
Business Analytics
AI and Organisational Decision-Making
Digital Business
Emerging Technologies and Management
Candidates should review the complete official vacancy announcement for the specific academic qualifications, research expectations and experience requirements.
How to Apply for University of Leicester Recruitment 2026
Interested candidates should submit their applications through the University of Leicester official recruitment portal, quoting Vacancy ID 13489.
Last Date to Apply: 31 August 2026
Official Careers Website: https://le.ac.uk/jobs
Academics interested in developing their teaching and research career at the intersection of Management, Artificial Intelligence and digital technologies are encouraged to apply before the deadline.
University of Leicester Important Links
| Link | Action |
|---|---|
| Official Notification | Download / View |
| Apply Online | Apply Here |
University of Leicester Important Links
How to Apply for University of Leicester Recruitment 2026
- Confirm you meet the eligibility criteria for University of Leicester's University of Leicester Recruitment 2026: Lecturer in Management and AI – Teaching and Research before applying.
- Apply online through the official application link or official website listed above for this University of Leicester recruitment.
- Fill in the form with accurate personal, educational and category details, and upload the required scanned documents as specified.
- Pay the applicable application fee online using debit/credit card, net banking or UPI.
- Note: the last date to apply was 31 Aug 2026, so online applications for this post are now closed.
University of Leicester Documents Required
- Printout of the submitted application form and the fee payment receipt.
- Recent photograph and signature, sized as specified in the notification.
- Proof of Date of Birth (birth certificate or Class X / SSLC mark sheet) and a photo identity proof.
- Educational qualification certificates and mark sheets required for the post.
- Caste / EWS / experience / disability certificates, as applicable to your category or the post.
University of Leicester Important Instructions
- Apply only through the official link for this University of Leicester recruitment - no other mode is accepted.
- Verify all details (eligibility, dates, fees) from the official University of Leicester notification before submitting.
- Only one application is allowed; if multiple are submitted, only the latest valid one is considered.
- Candidature is subject to verification of all documents with originals at later stages.
- Track updates to this notification (corrigenda, admit card, result) on Rojgarpulse.
Explore More Government Jobs
Tags
University of Leicester Recruitment FAQs
What is University of Leicester Recruitment 2026: Lecturer in Management and AI – Teaching and Research?
University of Leicester Recruitment 2026: Lecturer in Management and AI – Teaching and Research is a government recruitment notification published by University of Leicester. Apply before the last date to be considered for the post.
When do applications open for University of Leicester Recruitment 2026?
Online applications for University of Leicester Recruitment 2026 start on 09 August 2026.
What is the last date to apply for University of Leicester Recruitment 2026?
The last date to submit the application for University of Leicester Recruitment 2026 is 31 August 2026.
How to apply for University of Leicester Recruitment 2026?
Apply online through the official application link or official website listed above for University of Leicester Recruitment 2026. Always verify all details from the official notification before applying.