Skip to main content
Find the latest sarkari naukri updates across India
← Back to Home
active11 days left
11 days left
PositionCodeGradeAgeLast DateVacancies
PrincipalSF-2026——30 Oct 202649
Assistant ProfessorSF-2026——30 Oct 2026386
Associate ProfessorSF-2026——30 Oct 202642
ProfessorSF-2026——30 Oct 202653
LibrarianSF-2026——30 Oct 202641
P.T.I. (Physical Training Instructor)SF-2026——30 Oct 202618
TutorSF-2026——30 Oct 202643
Total Vacancies632

⚠ Please verify all details (dates, eligibility, vacancies) from the official notification before applying. Rojgarpulse is an information aggregator and not a government body.

Shri Govind Guru University (SGGU), Godhra Important Dates 2026

Application Start Date18 Oct 2026
Last Date to Apply30 Oct 2026

Shri Govind Guru University (SGGU), Godhra Application Fee 2026

Rs 500 (online on the Samarth portal)

Shri Govind Guru University (SGGU), Godhra Salary / Pay Scale 2026

Salary / pay scale details not specified here. See official notification.

Shri Govind Guru University (SGGU), Godhra Post Details

S.No.Position TitleVacanciesSalaryQualificationsExperienceAge Limit
1Principal49—
As prescribed by SGGU / UGC for the post of Principal of an affiliated college (not printed in the advertisement)
——
2Assistant Professor386—
As prescribed for the subject/post (not printed in the advertisement)
——
3Associate Professor42—
As prescribed for the subject/post (not printed in the advertisement)
——
4Professor53—
As prescribed for the subject/post (not printed in the advertisement)
——
5Librarian41—
As prescribed for the post (not printed in the advertisement)
——
6P.T.I. (Physical Training Instructor)18—
As prescribed for the post (not printed in the advertisement)
——
7Tutor43—
As prescribed for the post (not printed in the advertisement)
——
Total Vacancies632

Shri Govind Guru University (SGGU), Godhra Eligibility Criteria 2026

Advt. 02/SF/2026 does not print the post-wise qualifications or experience. It states only that college-wise and subject-wise vacancy details are available on the university website. Candidates must confirm the prescribed qualification for the post applied for on the university website before applying. No age limit is mentioned.

Shri Govind Guru University (SGGU), Godhra Qualification / Education

Not stated in Advt. 02/SF/2026; post-wise/subject-wise details are on the university website

Shri Govind Guru University (SGGU), Godhra Job Details & Overview

Shri Govind Guru University (SGGU), Godhra - Advt. No. 02/SF/2026 (Self-Financed Colleges)

Shri Govind Guru University invites online applications through the Samarth portal for vacant posts of Principal, Assistant Professor, Associate Professor, Professor, Librarian, P.T.I. and Tutor in its affiliated self-financed colleges. Advertisement No. 02/SF/2026 is dated 19/10/2026.

Last date for online application: 30/10/2026. Application fee Rs 500, payable online on the Samarth portal. Interviews are likely to be held on 03/11/2026 and 04/11/2026; subject-wise intimation will be given through the university website and by email.

Vacancies: 85 colleges, 632 posts

SNType of collegeCollegesTotalPrincipalAsst. Prof.Asso. Prof.ProfessorLibrarianPTITutor
1Arts Colleges (B.A.)106044802330
2Commerce Colleges (B.Com)260500100
3Science Colleges (B.Sc.)43342010440
4B.Ed. Colleges17157101220121030
5B.S.W. Colleges31721110210
6M.S.W. Colleges63861914530
7B.R.S. Colleges160600000
8M.R.S. Colleges181500110
9B.C.A. Colleges171600000
10Law Colleges53242004310
11B.Sc. Nursing Colleges765611664032
12PGDMLT Colleges161300110
13Medical Colleges (BHMS)6791401918100
Sub-total64514403162846351732
14M.Sc. Colleges141200100
15M.A. Colleges160600000
16M.Sc. Nursing Colleges110010000
17Physiotherapy Colleges345127112004
18Commerce Colleges (M.Com)240310000
19P.B.B.Sc. Nursing Colleges3182404206
20M.Ed. Colleges271411000
21LLM Colleges291700100
Sub-total15946531474010
22Diploma in Fire & Safety Colleges271400011
23Diploma in Health Sanitary Colleges41721300200
Sub-total62431700211
Grand total85632493864253411843

Application Fee

Rs 500 per application, payable online on the Samarth portal only. Applications without the fee or with incomplete details will not be accepted.

Selection Process

After applying online, candidates must appear for the interview at the time and place shown on the university website, at their own expense, carrying one hard copy of the submitted online application form and one set of copies of all original certificates for verification. The interviews are likely to be held on 03/11/2026 and 04/11/2026; subject-wise information will be published on the website and sent by email.

How to Apply

  1. Fill the prescribed online form on the Samarth portal through the link available on www.sggu.ac.in.
  2. Upload all required certificates and the NOC (where applicable).
  3. Pay the Rs 500 fee online on the Samarth portal.
  4. Check college-wise and subject-wise vacancy details on the university website.

Important Notes

  • The advertisement does not print a direct Samarth portal link, the post-wise qualifications or any age limit. Candidates must confirm the prescribed qualifications and conditions for the post applied for on the university website before applying.
  • The advertisement does not state the nature or tenure of the appointment.
  • As verified on 20.10.2026, the university recruitment portal is https://sggurec.samarth.edu.in/.

How to Apply for Shri Govind Guru University (SGGU), Godhra Recruitment 2026

  1. Confirm you meet the eligibility criteria for Shri Govind Guru University (SGGU), Godhra - Self-Financed Colleges's SGGU Godhra Self-Financed Colleges Recruitment 2026 (Advt. 02/SF/2026) - 632 Posts in 85 Colleges: Principal, Assistant Professor, Associate Professor, Professor, Librarian, PTI, Tutor | Apply Online by 30 Oct before applying.
  2. Apply online through the official application link or official website listed above for this Shri Govind Guru University (SGGU), Godhra - Self-Financed Colleges recruitment.
  3. Fill in the form with accurate personal, educational and category details, and upload the required scanned documents as specified.
  4. Pay the application fee of Rs 500 (online on the Samarth portal) online using debit/credit card, net banking or UPI.
  5. Submit the form before 30 Oct 2026 and save the confirmation page and fee receipt.

Shri Govind Guru University (SGGU), Godhra Documents Required

  • Printout of the submitted application form and the fee payment receipt.
  • Recent photograph and signature, sized as specified in the notification.
  • Proof of Date of Birth (birth certificate or Class X / SSLC mark sheet) and a photo identity proof.
  • Educational qualification certificates and mark sheets required for the post.
  • Caste / EWS / experience / disability certificates, as applicable to your category or the post.

Shri Govind Guru University (SGGU), Godhra Important Instructions

  • Apply only through the official link for this Shri Govind Guru University (SGGU), Godhra - Self-Financed Colleges recruitment - no other mode is accepted.
  • Verify all details (eligibility, dates, fees) from the official Shri Govind Guru University (SGGU), Godhra - Self-Financed Colleges notification before submitting.
  • Complete and pay before the last date, 30 Oct 2026; late or incomplete applications will not be considered.
  • Only one application is allowed; if multiple are submitted, only the latest valid one is considered.
  • Candidature is subject to verification of all documents with originals at later stages.
  • Track updates to this notification (corrigenda, admit card, result) on Rojgarpulse.

Explore More Government Jobs

Tags

Apply Online Now
Share:
Official Notification (PDF)
Download Official Notification PDF
Posted: 18 Oct 2026

Shri Govind Guru University (SGGU), Godhra Recruitment FAQs

What is SGGU Godhra Self-Financed Colleges Recruitment 2026 (Advt. 02/SF/2026) - 632 Posts in 85 Colleges: Principal, Assistant Professor, Associate Professor, Professor, Librarian, PTI, Tutor | Apply Online by 30 Oct?

SGGU Godhra Self-Financed Colleges Recruitment 2026 (Advt. 02/SF/2026) - 632 Posts in 85 Colleges: Principal, Assistant Professor, Associate Professor, Professor, Librarian, PTI, Tutor | Apply Online by 30 Oct is a government recruitment notification published by Shri Govind Guru University (SGGU), Godhra. Apply before the last date to be considered for the post.

When do applications open for Shri Govind Guru University (SGGU), Godhra Recruitment 2026?

Online applications for Shri Govind Guru University (SGGU), Godhra Recruitment 2026 start on 18 October 2026.

What is the last date to apply for Shri Govind Guru University (SGGU), Godhra Recruitment 2026?

The last date to submit the application for Shri Govind Guru University (SGGU), Godhra Recruitment 2026 is 30 October 2026.

What is the application fee for Shri Govind Guru University (SGGU), Godhra Recruitment 2026?

Rs 500 (online on the Samarth portal)

What is the qualification required for Shri Govind Guru University (SGGU), Godhra Recruitment 2026?

Not stated in Advt. 02/SF/2026; post-wise/subject-wise details are on the university website

How to apply for Shri Govind Guru University (SGGU), Godhra Recruitment 2026?

Apply online through the official application link or official website listed above for Shri Govind Guru University (SGGU), Godhra Recruitment 2026. Always verify all details from the official notification before applying.

Apply NowNotification PDF