Skip to main content
Find the latest sarkari naukri updates across India
← Back to Home
Last updated: 25 Oct 2026Official NotificationUnion TerritoryRegular

ITPO Assistant, Junior Steno & Junior Assistant Recruitment 2026 - 46 Posts

India Trade Promotion Organisation (ITPO) - Senior Assistant, Assistant (Accounts), Junior Stenographer & Junior Assistant

Delhi - ITPO, Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi - 110001

active19 days left
19 days left
PositionCodeGradeAgeLast DateVacancies
Senior Assistant (Civil)01IDA—13 Nov 20267
Senior Assistant (Electrical)02IDA—13 Nov 20264
Senior Assistant (Architecture)03IDA—13 Nov 20261
Assistant (Accounts)04IDA—13 Nov 202610
Junior Stenographer05IDA—13 Nov 20265
Junior Assistant (General Cadre)06IDA—13 Nov 202619
Total Vacancies46

⚠ Please verify all details (dates, eligibility, vacancies) from the official notification before applying. Rojgarpulse is an information aggregator and not a government body.

India Trade Promotion Organisation Important Dates 2026

Application Start Date17 Oct 2026
Last Date to Apply13 Nov 2026

India Trade Promotion Organisation Application Fee 2026

Rs. 1,000 for General/OBC/EWS. SC/ST/PwBD/Ex-servicemen are exempt.

India Trade Promotion Organisation Salary / Pay Scale 2026

Rs. 25,000 - Rs. 1,10,000 (IDA pattern), post-wise

India Trade Promotion Organisation Post Details

S.No.Position TitleVacanciesSalaryQualificationsExperienceAge Limit
1Senior Assistant (Civil)Grade: IDA7
Rs. 29,000 - Rs. 1,10,000
Degree/Diploma in Civil Engineering; diploma holders need 1 year experience; SSC JE 2024 appeared.
1 year for diploma holders.
—
2Senior Assistant (Electrical)Grade: IDA4
Rs. 29,000 - Rs. 1,10,000
Degree/Diploma in Electrical Engineering; diploma holders need 1 year experience; SSC JE 2024 appeared.
1 year for diploma holders.
—
3Senior Assistant (Architecture)Grade: IDA1
Rs. 29,000 - Rs. 1,10,000
Degree/Diploma in Architecture; GATE 2024/2025/2026 Architecture & Planning score.
1 year for diploma holders.
—
4Assistant (Accounts)Grade: IDA10
Rs. 27,500 - Rs. 99,000
B.Com with 2 years' finance/accounts experience; SSC CGL 2024 appeared.
2 years in finance/accounts.
—
5Junior StenographerGrade: IDA5
Rs. 27,500 - Rs. 99,000
Any graduate with shorthand/typing; SSC Stenographer Grade C 2024 appeared.
Not required.
—
6Junior Assistant (General Cadre)Grade: IDA19
Rs. 25,000 - Rs. 85,000
Any graduate with 2 years' post-qualification file/data experience; SSC CGL 2024 appeared.
2 years in file/data work.
—
Total Vacancies46

India Trade Promotion Organisation Post-wise Vacancy Breakdown

S.No.Post / TradeUR (General)OBCSCSTEWSTotal Vacancies
1Senior Assistant (Civil)221117
2Senior Assistant (Electrical)1111—4
3Senior Assistant (Architecture)—1———1
4Assistant (Accounts)5211110
5Junior Stenographer211—15
6Junior Assistant (General Cadre)9521219
Total191264546

India Trade Promotion Organisation Eligibility Criteria 2026

Post-wise: degree/diploma in Civil/Electrical/Architecture for Senior Assistant; B.Com with two years' experience for Assistant (Accounts); graduate with shorthand/typing for Junior Stenographer; graduate with two years' experience for Junior Assistant. Candidates must have appeared in the relevant SSC 2024 examination or GATE for Architecture.

India Trade Promotion Organisation Qualification / Education

Senior Assistant (Civil/Electrical): degree or diploma in the relevant engineering discipline; diploma holders need one year's experience. Senior Assistant (Architecture): degree/diploma in Architecture; diploma holders need one year's experience and a valid GATE 2024/2025/2026 score. Assistant (Accounts): B.Com with two years' finance/accounts experience. Junior Stenographer: any graduate with shorthand/typing. Junior Assistant: any graduate with two years' post-qualification experience.

India Trade Promotion Organisation Job Details & Overview

ITPO Assistant, Junior Steno & Junior Assistant Recruitment 2026 - 46 Posts

India Trade Promotion Organisation (ITPO) invites online applications for 46 posts in six categories: Senior Assistant (Civil), Senior Assistant (Electrical), Senior Assistant (Architecture), Assistant (Accounts), Junior Stenographer and Junior Assistant (General Cadre). The recruitment is open to candidates who appeared in the relevant SSC 2024 examinations or GATE (for Architecture) but were not finally recommended. Online applications close on 13 November 2026.

Important Dates

EventDate
Notification date17 October 2026
Online application starts17 October 2026
Last date for online application and fee13 November 2026

Vacancy Details

PostCodeVacanciesCategoryPay
Senior Assistant (Civil)017UR-2, EWS-1, OBC-2, SC-1, ST-1Rs. 29,000 - Rs. 1,10,000
Senior Assistant (Electrical)024UR-1, SC-1, ST-1, OBC-1Rs. 29,000 - Rs. 1,10,000
Senior Assistant (Architecture)031OBC-1Rs. 29,000 - Rs. 1,10,000
Assistant (Accounts)0410UR-5, OBC-2, SC-1, ST-1, EWS-1Rs. 27,500 - Rs. 99,000
Junior Stenographer055UR-2, OBC-1, SC-1, EWS-1Rs. 27,500 - Rs. 99,000
Junior Assistant (General Cadre)0619UR-9, OBC-5, SC-2, ST-1, EWS-2Rs. 25,000 - Rs. 85,000

Category-wise Vacancies

PostURSCSTOBCEWSPwBDTotal
Senior Assistant (Civil)2112107
Senior Assistant (Electrical)1111004
Senior Assistant (Architecture)0001001
Assistant (Accounts)51121010
Junior Stenographer2101105
Junior Assistant (General Cadre)92152019

Category figures are as published in the official notice. PwBD vacancies are included within the horizontal reservation indicated by the notice; candidates should verify the applicable disability codes in the official PDF.

Eligibility

  • Senior Assistant (Civil): degree or diploma in Civil Engineering; diploma holders need one year's construction/maintenance experience; must have appeared in SSC JE (Civil, Mechanical & Electrical) 2024.
  • Senior Assistant (Electrical): degree or diploma in Electrical Engineering; diploma holders need one year's experience; must have appeared in SSC JE 2024.
  • Senior Assistant (Architecture): degree or diploma in Architecture; diploma holders need one year's experience; must have a qualifying GATE 2024/2025/2026 Architecture & Planning score.
  • Assistant (Accounts): B.Com with two years' experience in finance/accounts in Government/PSU/reputed private organisations.
  • Junior Stenographer: any graduate with shorthand/typing skills; must have appeared in SSC Stenographer Grade C 2024.
  • Junior Assistant (General Cadre): any graduate with two years' post-qualification experience in file/data work; must have appeared in SSC CGL 2024.
  • Age: maximum 28 years for Senior Assistant/Assistant (Accounts); maximum 27 years for Junior Stenographer/Junior Assistant.
  • Candidates must have appeared in the relevant SSC/GATE examination and meet the cut-off/eligibility prescribed by ITPO.

Post-wise Qualification

  • Senior Assistant (Civil): Degree/Diploma in Civil Engineering; diploma holders need 1 year experience; SSC JE 2024 appeared.
  • Senior Assistant (Electrical): Degree/Diploma in Electrical Engineering; diploma holders need 1 year experience; SSC JE 2024 appeared.
  • Senior Assistant (Architecture): Degree/Diploma in Architecture; GATE 2024/2025/2026 Architecture & Planning score.
  • Assistant (Accounts): B.Com with 2 years' finance/accounts experience; SSC CGL 2024 appeared.
  • Junior Stenographer: Any graduate with shorthand/typing; SSC Stenographer Grade C 2024 appeared.
  • Junior Assistant (General Cadre): Any graduate with 2 years' post-qualification file/data experience; SSC CGL 2024 appeared.

Age Limit

Maximum 28 years for Senior Assistant and Assistant (Accounts); maximum 27 years for Junior Stenographer and Junior Assistant, as on the closing date. Age relaxation as per Government norms.

Application Fee

A non-refundable application fee of Rs. 1,000 is payable by General/OBC/EWS candidates. SC/ST/PwBD/Ex-servicemen are exempt. Payment is online.

Selection Process

Selection is based on the final marks/rank secured in the relevant SSC examination (JE 2024, CGL 2024 or Stenographer 2024) or GATE 2024/2025/2026 for Architecture, subject to eligibility and document verification. ITPO will prepare a merit list and verify documents before appointment.

How to Apply

  1. Read the official ITPO advertisement and check the post-wise SSC/GATE requirement.
  2. Apply online through the ITPO application portal at jobapply.in/itpo2026.
  3. Upload a photograph, signature, proof of birth, educational certificates, category certificate (if applicable), SSC/GATE scorecard and experience documents.
  4. Pay the application fee of Rs. 1,000 if applicable.
  5. Submit the application by 13 November 2026 and retain a printout.

Important Links

Important Instructions

  • 46 posts across six categories.
  • Pay scales: Rs. 25,000-85,000 to Rs. 29,000-1,10,000 (IDA).
  • The recruitment is only for candidates who appeared in the specified SSC 2024 examinations or GATE for Architecture and were not finally recommended.
  • Candidates employed in Government/PSUs must upload an NOC.
  • Age and experience are reckoned as on the closing date.

Disclaimer: Candidates must read the complete official notification before applying. Dates, vacancies and eligibility are subject to the official notice and subsequent corrigenda.

How to Apply for India Trade Promotion Organisation Recruitment 2026

  1. Confirm you meet the eligibility criteria for India Trade Promotion Organisation (ITPO) - Senior Assistant, Assistant (Accounts), Junior Stenographer & Junior Assistant's ITPO Assistant, Junior Steno & Junior Assistant Recruitment 2026 - 46 Posts before applying.
  2. Apply online through the official application link or official website listed above for this India Trade Promotion Organisation (ITPO) - Senior Assistant, Assistant (Accounts), Junior Stenographer & Junior Assistant recruitment.
  3. Fill in the form with accurate personal, educational and category details, and upload the required scanned documents as specified.
  4. Pay the application fee of Rs. 1,000 for General/OBC/EWS. SC/ST/PwBD/Ex-servicemen are exempt. online using debit/credit card, net banking or UPI.
  5. Submit the form before 13 Nov 2026 and save the confirmation page and fee receipt.

India Trade Promotion Organisation Documents Required

  • Printout of the submitted application form and the fee payment receipt.
  • Recent photograph and signature, sized as specified in the notification.
  • Proof of Date of Birth (birth certificate or Class X / SSLC mark sheet) and a photo identity proof.
  • Educational qualification certificates and mark sheets required for the post.
  • Caste / EWS / experience / disability certificates, as applicable to your category or the post.

India Trade Promotion Organisation Important Instructions

  • Apply only through the official link for this India Trade Promotion Organisation (ITPO) - Senior Assistant, Assistant (Accounts), Junior Stenographer & Junior Assistant recruitment - no other mode is accepted.
  • Verify all details (eligibility, dates, fees) from the official India Trade Promotion Organisation (ITPO) - Senior Assistant, Assistant (Accounts), Junior Stenographer & Junior Assistant notification before submitting.
  • Complete and pay before the last date, 13 Nov 2026; late or incomplete applications will not be considered.
  • Only one application is allowed; if multiple are submitted, only the latest valid one is considered.
  • Candidature is subject to verification of all documents with originals at later stages.
  • Track updates to this notification (corrigenda, admit card, result) on Rojgarpulse.

Explore More Government Jobs

Tags

Apply Online Now
Share:
Official Notification (PDF)
Download Official Notification PDF
Posted: 17 Oct 2026Source: India Trade Promotion Organisation - official advertisement

India Trade Promotion Organisation Recruitment FAQs

What is ITPO Assistant, Junior Steno & Junior Assistant Recruitment 2026 - 46 Posts?

ITPO Assistant, Junior Steno & Junior Assistant Recruitment 2026 - 46 Posts is a government recruitment notification published by India Trade Promotion Organisation. Apply before the last date to be considered for the post.

When do applications open for India Trade Promotion Organisation Recruitment 2026?

Online applications for India Trade Promotion Organisation Recruitment 2026 start on 17 October 2026.

What is the last date to apply for India Trade Promotion Organisation Recruitment 2026?

The last date to submit the application for India Trade Promotion Organisation Recruitment 2026 is 13 November 2026.

What is the application fee for India Trade Promotion Organisation Recruitment 2026?

Rs. 1,000 for General/OBC/EWS. SC/ST/PwBD/Ex-servicemen are exempt.

What is the qualification required for India Trade Promotion Organisation Recruitment 2026?

Senior Assistant (Civil/Electrical): degree or diploma in the relevant engineering discipline; diploma holders need one year's experience. Senior Assistant (Architecture): degree/diploma in Architecture; diploma holders need one year's experience and a valid GATE 2024/2025/2026 score. Assistant (Accounts): B.Com with two years' finance/accounts experience. Junior Stenographer: any graduate with sh

How to apply for India Trade Promotion Organisation Recruitment 2026?

Apply online through the official application link or official website listed above for India Trade Promotion Organisation Recruitment 2026. Always verify all details from the official notification before applying.

Apply NowNotification PDF