Skip to main content
Find the latest sarkari naukri updates across India
← Back to Home
Last updated: 17 Oct 2026Official Notificationresult

BSF Constable Tradesman PET/PST Result 2026 OUT - Download Scorecard @ bsf.gov.in

BSF Constable Tradesman PET/PST

All India

active

⚠ Please verify all details (dates, eligibility, vacancies) from the official notification before applying. Rojgarpulse is an information aggregator and not a government body.

BSF Constable Tradesman PET/PST Important Dates 2026

Application Start Date10 Jun 2026

BSF Constable Tradesman PET/PST Job Details & Overview

BSF Constable Tradesman PET/PST Result 2026 OUT - Download Scorecard @ bsf.gov.in

The BSF Constable Tradesman PET/PST Result 2026 has been officially released by the Border Security Force (BSF) on 10 June 2026 . Candidates who appeared for the Physical Efficiency Test (PET) and Physical Standard Test (PST) conducted in December 2025 can now download their results from the official BSF recruitment portal at rectt.bsf.gov.in . This recruitment drive was launched for 3,588 Constable (Tradesman) posts across male and female categories.

If you appeared for the BSF Constable Tradesman PET/PST, read on for direct download steps, important dates, physical eligibility details, vacancy breakdown, and everything else you need to know about what comes next in the selection process.

BSF Constable Tradesman PET/PST BSF Constable Tradesman Recruitment 2025 - Key Overview

Before diving into the result details, here is a quick snapshot of this recruitment to help you understand the context at a glance.

DetailInformation
Recruiting AuthorityBorder Security Force (BSF)
Post NameConstable (Tradesman)
Total Vacancies3,588 Posts
PET/PST Exam DateDecember 2025
Result StatusReleased
PET/PST Result Date10 June 2026
Official Websiterectt.bsf.gov.in

Important Dates for BSF Constable Tradesman Recruitment 2025

Keeping track of the key dates helps candidates stay on top of every stage of the recruitment process. Below are all the confirmed dates from the official notification.

EventDate
Application Start Date25 July 2025
Last Date to Apply Online23 August 2025
Last Date for Fee Payment23 August 2025
Application Correction Window26 - 28 August 2025
PET/PST Admit Card Released12 December 2025
PET/PST Exam DatesDecember 2025 - March 2026
PET/PST Result Declared10 June 2026
Written Exam DateTo be notified
Admit Card for Written ExamBefore the written exam

The BSF Constable Tradesman recruitment had a nominal fee structure. Candidates from the General, OBC, and EWS categories were required to pay ₹100 , while SC/ST candidates and all female applicants were exempted from the fee . Payment was accepted online through debit card, credit card, net banking, IMPS, or mobile wallet.

BSF Constable Tradesman PET/PST BSF Constable Tradesman Vacancy Details - 3,588 Posts

This recruitment covered a wide range of trades under both male and female categories. Here is a complete breakup of the vacancies.

BSF Constable Tradesman PET/PST Gender-wise Distribution

CategoryTotal Posts
Male (Constable Tradesman)3,406
Female (Constable Tradesman)182
Total3,588

BSF Constable Tradesman PET/PST Trade-wise Vacancy Breakup (Male Candidates)

TradeUREWSOBCSCST
Cobbler2405191007
Tailor0701050401
Carpenter1603100603
Plumber0500030101
Painter0200020100
Electrician0200010100
Pump Operator0100000000
Upholsterer0100000000
Water Carrier2626419111666
Washerman12330875327
Barber4410331909
Sweeper265641769948
Waiter0501040201

BSF Constable Tradesman PET/PST Trade-wise Vacancy Breakup (Female Candidates)

TradeUREWSOBCSCST
Cobbler0200000000
Tailor0100000000
Water Carrier1503110603
Washerman0701050301
Cook3307231306
Sweeper1403090603
Barber0300020100

BSF Constable Tradesman PET/PST Eligibility Criteria

BSF Constable Tradesman PET/PST Educational Qualification

Candidates must have passed Class 10 (or its equivalent) from a recognized board in India, along with an ITI certificate in the relevant trade. Candidates with 2 years of work experience in the relevant trade were also considered eligible. Full details are available in the official BSF notification.

BSF Constable Tradesman PET/PST Age Limit (as on 23 August 2025)

Minimum Age: 18 years Maximum Age: 25 years Age relaxation applies as per BSF recruitment rules for reserved category candidates.

BSF Constable Tradesman PET/PST Physical Eligibility Criteria - PET and PST Details

The Physical Standard Test (PST) checks height and chest measurements, while the Physical Efficiency Test (PET) assesses running endurance. Below are the standards candidates were required to meet.

BSF Constable Tradesman PET/PST Physical Standard Test (PST)

CategoryHeightChest
Male - General/OBC/EWS/SC165 cm75-80 cm
Male - ST160 cm75-80 cm
Female - General/OBC/EWS/SC155 cmNot applicable
Female - ST148 cmNot applicable

BSF Constable Tradesman PET/PST Physical Efficiency Test (PET)

GenderRunning Requirement
Male5 km in 24 minutes
Female1.6 km in 8 minutes 30 seconds

How to Download BSF Constable Tradesman PET/PST Result 2026

Candidates can access their PET/PST result directly from the official BSF recruitment portal. The result is available in PDF format and includes category-wise cut-off marks. Follow these steps to download it:

Go to the official BSF recruitment portal at rectt.bsf.gov.in . On the homepage, look for the Constable Tradesman PET/PST Result 2026 link under the latest notifications or candidate login section. Click the result download link. You will be directed to the candidate login page. Enter your Registration Number or Roll Number , Date of Birth , Gender , and the Verification Code . Submit the details to view your result. Your PET/PST result will appear on the screen. Check your status and download the PDF. Take a printout and save multiple copies for future reference.

BSF Constable Tradesman PET/PST BSF Constable Tradesman Selection Process

The BSF Constable Tradesman recruitment follows a multi-stage selection process. Candidates who qualify the PET/PST will proceed to the subsequent rounds.

PET & PST - Physical Standard Test and Physical Efficiency Test (Result released) Written Examination - Date to be announced Trade / Skill Test - Practical assessment in the relevant trade Document Verification - Checking of original certificates and records Medical Examination - Final fitness check before appointment

BSF Constable Tradesman PET/PST What's Next After the PET/PST Result?

Candidates who have qualified the PET/PST stage should now prepare for the written examination. BSF has not yet announced the written exam date, and candidates are advised to keep checking the official portal at rectt.bsf.gov.in for updates. In the meantime, it is recommended to download and preserve the PET/PST result, gather all original documents for verification, and begin revision of the written exam syllabus.

BSF Constable Tradesman PET/PST Important Links

Document / ActionLink
Download PET/PST Result 2026Click Here
BSF Official Recruitment Portalrectt.bsf.gov.in

BSF Constable Tradesman PET/PST Result 2026 OUT - Download Scorecard @ bsf.gov.in FAQs

  • Who released BSF Constable Tradesman PET/PST Result 2026 OUT - Download Scorecard @ bsf.gov.in? BSF Constable Tradesman PET/PST released BSF Constable Tradesman PET/PST Result 2026 OUT - Download Scorecard @ bsf.gov.in.
  • Where can I download BSF Constable Tradesman PET/PST Result 2026 OUT - Download Scorecard @ bsf.gov.in? From the official website link provided in the Important Links section above.

Explore More Government Jobs

Visit Official Site
Share:
Official Notification (PDF)
Download Official Notification PDF
Posted: 10 Jun 2026Source: Official Website

BSF Constable Tradesman PET/PST Recruitment FAQs

What is BSF Constable Tradesman PET/PST Result 2026 OUT - Download Scorecard @ bsf.gov.in?

BSF Constable Tradesman PET/PST Result 2026 OUT - Download Scorecard @ bsf.gov.in is a government recruitment notification published by Border Security Force (BSF), Ministry of Home Affairs. Apply before the last date to be considered for the post.

When do applications open for Border Security Force (BSF), Ministry of Home Affairs Recruitment 2026?

Online applications for Border Security Force (BSF), Ministry of Home Affairs Recruitment 2026 start on 10 June 2026.

Notification PDF