Skip to main content
Find the latest sarkari naukri updates across India
← Back to Home
Last updated: 17 Oct 2026Official Notificationresult

Bihar Police BPSSC SI Mains Result 2026 Out - Download Merit List PDF at bpssc.bihar.gov.in

Bihar Police BPSSC SI Mains

All India

active

⚠ Please verify all details (dates, eligibility, vacancies) from the official notification before applying. Rojgarpulse is an information aggregator and not a government body.

Bihar Police BPSSC SI Mains Important Dates 2026

Application Start Date20 Jun 2026

Bihar Police BPSSC SI Mains Job Details & Overview

Bihar Police BPSSC SI Mains Result 2026 Out - Download Merit List PDF at bpssc.bihar.gov.in

The Bihar Police Subordinate Services Commission (BPSSC) has released the Bihar Police BPSSC SI Mains Result 2026 for the Sub Inspector (SI) recruitment exam, Advt. No. 05/2025. The mains examination result has been announced on the official BPSSC website, bpssc.bihar.gov.in, along with category-wise cut-off marks. Candidates who scored at or above the qualifying cut-off in their respective category have qualified for the next phase of the recruitment process.

Direct Download Link: Bihar Police BPSSC SI Mains Result 2026 PDF

Bihar Police BPSSC SI Mains Result 2026 - Overview

This section gives a quick snapshot of the key details related to the Bihar Police BPSSC SI Mains Result 2026, including the conducting body, exam dates, and posts involved.

ParticularsDetails
Conducting BodyBihar Police Subordinate Services Commission (BPSSC)
Exam NameBihar Police Sub Inspector (SI) Recruitment Exam 2026 (Advt. No. 05/2025)
PostSub Inspector (Police)
Total Vacancies1799
Mains Exam Date27 May 2026
Result FormatPDF
Official Websitebpssc.bihar.gov.in

Bihar Police SI Mains Exam 2026 - Background

Before checking the result, it helps to know the context of the exam for which it has been declared. BPSSC conducted the SI Mains exam to fill a total of 1799 vacancies for the post of Sub Inspector in the Bihar Police department.

The mains examination was held on 27 May 2026, following the Preliminary exam, the result of which was declared on 16 March 2026. After completing the evaluation process, BPSSC has now declared the Mains Result along with category-wise cut-off marks on its official website.

How to Download Bihar Police BPSSC SI Mains Result 2026 PDF

This section explains the step-by-step process candidates need to follow to check and download their result from the official BPSSC website.

Alternatively, candidates can use the direct link provided above to access the result PDF without navigating through the website.

What Details Are Mentioned in the Bihar Police SI Mains Result PDF?

This section explains what kind of information candidates will find once they open the result PDF.

The Bihar Police BPSSC SI Mains Result 2026 PDF typically contains:

Roll numbers/enrollment numbers of candidates declared qualified in the mains exam Category-wise cut-off marks for the mains examination Reference to the next stage of the selection process (PET/PST)

Bihar Police SI Mains Cut-Off 2026 - Category-Wise

The category-wise qualifying cut-off marks for the mains exam are as follows:

CategoryMaleFemaleFFW MenFFW WomenTransgender
Unreserved (UR)134116.2100104-
Economically Weaker Section (EWS)127.4109.6100.4100-
Scheduled Caste (SC)114.487116.8--
Scheduled Tribe (ST)109.892.8---
Other Backward Class (OBC)129.2110100.2103-
Extremely Backward Class (EBC)126.8105.499.8--
Backward Class Women-107.6---
Transgender----65.8

Bihar Police SI Selection Process 2026 - What Comes Next

This section outlines the stages that follow the declaration of the mains exam result, so qualified candidates know what to prepare for next.

The Bihar Police SI recruitment process generally involves multiple stages:

Preliminary Written Examination - Conducted on 18 & 21 January 2026; result declared 16 March 2026. Mains Written Examination - Already conducted on 27 May 2026. Physical Efficiency Test (PET) and Physical Standard Test (PST) - Candidates who have cleared the mains examination will now be eligible to appear for the physical efficiency test (PET) and physical standard test (PST). Document Verification - Verification of educational, category, and identity documents. Medical Examination - Final stage before selection.

The schedule and guidelines for the physical tests will be announced separately by BPSSC. Candidates are advised to keep checking the official BPSSC website for notices regarding dates and venues for the next stage.

Bihar Police BPSSC SI Mains Important Points to Remember

This section lists a few key reminders to help candidates avoid confusion while checking their result.

The Bihar Police BPSSC SI Mains Result 2026 is released only in online/PDF format; no physical copy or postal communication is sent to candidates. Candidates should keep their roll number, enrollment number, and registration details handy while checking the result. It is recommended to download and save a copy of the result PDF for future reference during PET/PST and document verification. Only the official BPSSC website (bpssc.bihar.gov.in) should be used to verify the authenticity of the result.

Bihar Police BPSSC SI Mains Important Links

LinkURL
Bihar Police BPSSC SI Mains Result 2026 PDFbpssc.bihar.gov.in
bpssc.bihar.gov.inbpssc.bihar.gov.in

Bihar Police BPSSC SI Mains Result 2026 Out - Download Merit List PDF at bpssc.bihar.gov.in FAQs

  • Who released Bihar Police BPSSC SI Mains Result 2026 Out - Download Merit List PDF at bpssc.bihar.gov.in? Bihar Police BPSSC SI Mains released Bihar Police BPSSC SI Mains Result 2026 Out - Download Merit List PDF at bpssc.bihar.gov.in.
  • Where can I download Bihar Police BPSSC SI Mains Result 2026 Out - Download Merit List PDF at bpssc.bihar.gov.in? From the official website link provided in the Important Links section above.

Explore More Government Jobs

Visit Official Site
Share:
Official Notification (PDF)
Download Official Notification PDF
Posted: 20 Jun 2026Source: Official Website

Bihar Police BPSSC SI Mains Recruitment FAQs

What is Bihar Police BPSSC SI Mains Result 2026 Out - Download Merit List PDF at bpssc.bihar.gov.in?

Bihar Police BPSSC SI Mains Result 2026 Out - Download Merit List PDF at bpssc.bihar.gov.in is a government recruitment notification published by Central Selection Board of Constable (CSBC), Bihar. Apply before the last date to be considered for the post.

When do applications open for Central Selection Board of Constable (CSBC), Bihar Recruitment 2026?

Online applications for Central Selection Board of Constable (CSBC), Bihar Recruitment 2026 start on 20 June 2026.

Notification PDF