Skip to main content
Find the latest sarkari naukri updates across India
← Back to Home
Last updated: 01 Nov 2026Official NotificationCentral Governmentregular

BHEL Artisan Grade IV Recruitment 2027 - 660 Posts Across 9 Manufacturing Units

Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL)

Multiple States - BHEL manufacturing units across India

active17 days left
17 days left
PositionCodeGradeAgeLast DateVacancies
BAP, Ranipet (Tamil Nadu)————75
HPVP, Visakhapatnam (Andhra Pradesh)————120
EDN, Bengaluru (Karnataka)————45
SBD, Bengaluru (Karnataka)————30
HEEP, Haridwar (Uttarakhand)————60
HPEP, Hyderabad (Telangana)————60
HEP, Bhopal (Madhya Pradesh)————60
TP, Jhansi (Uttar Pradesh)————60
HPBP, Tiruchirappalli (Tamil Nadu)————150
Total Vacancies660

⚠ Please verify all details (dates, eligibility, vacancies) from the official notification before applying. Rojgarpulse is an information aggregator and not a government body.

Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited Important Dates 2026

Application Start Date21 Oct 2026
Last Date to Apply18 Nov 2026

Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited Application Fee 2026

UR/EWS/OBC: ₹1,072; SC/ST/PwBD/Ex-Servicemen: ₹472

Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited Age Limit 2026

Minimum Age

18 Years

Maximum Age

27 Years

Age relaxation applicable as per govt rules for SC/ST/OBC/PwD/Ex-Servicemen.

Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited Salary / Pay Scale 2026

BHEL Artisan Grade IV pay scale (approx. ₹65,000/month)

Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited Post Details

S.No.Position TitleVacanciesSalaryQualificationsExperienceAge Limit
1BAP, Ranipet (Tamil Nadu)75
BHEL Grade IV pay scale
Class X + ITI/NTC + NAC
As per trade
—
2HPVP, Visakhapatnam (Andhra Pradesh)120
BHEL Grade IV pay scale
Class X + ITI/NTC + NAC
As per trade
—
3EDN, Bengaluru (Karnataka)45
BHEL Grade IV pay scale
Class X + ITI/NTC + NAC
As per trade
—
4SBD, Bengaluru (Karnataka)30
BHEL Grade IV pay scale
Class X + ITI/NTC + NAC
As per trade
—
5HEEP, Haridwar (Uttarakhand)60
BHEL Grade IV pay scale
Class X + ITI/NTC + NAC
As per trade
—
6HPEP, Hyderabad (Telangana)60
BHEL Grade IV pay scale
Class X + ITI/NTC + NAC
As per trade
—
7HEP, Bhopal (Madhya Pradesh)60
BHEL Grade IV pay scale
Class X + ITI/NTC + NAC
As per trade
—
8TP, Jhansi (Uttar Pradesh)60
BHEL Grade IV pay scale
Class X + ITI/NTC + NAC
As per trade
—
9HPBP, Tiruchirappalli (Tamil Nadu)150
BHEL Grade IV pay scale
Class X + ITI/NTC + NAC
As per trade
—
Total Vacancies660

Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited Eligibility Criteria 2026

  • Class X + ITI/NTC + NAC in the trade.
  • 60% (Gen/OBC), 55% (SC/ST) in both.
  • Max 27 years (Gen), relaxations as per rules.

Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited Qualification / Education

Class X + NTC/ITI + NAC in the relevant trade

Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited Job Details & Overview

BHEL invites online applications for 660 Artisan Grade IV posts across nine manufacturing units under Advt. 01/2026 (Artisan Recruitment 2027).

Important dates

EventDate
Online application starts21-10-2026, 10:00 AM
Last date18-11-2026, 11:45 PM
Tentative exam date11-12-2026
Qualification as on01-10-2026

Unit-wise vacancies

UnitTotalUREWSOBCSCST
BAP, Ranipet (Tamil Nadu)7532820141
HPVP, Visakhapatnam (Andhra Pradesh)120471232209
EDN, Bengaluru (Karnataka)451941273
SBD, Bengaluru (Karnataka)30142842
HEEP, Haridwar (Uttarakhand)603568110
HPEP, Hyderabad (Telangana)602561694
HEP, Bhopal (Madhya Pradesh)602469912
TP, Jhansi (Uttar Pradesh)6024617130
HPBP, Tiruchirappalli (Tamil Nadu)150651540282
Total6602856516211533

PwBD and Ex-Servicemen reservations are horizontal and additional to the vertical totals above.

Trades: Fitter 278, Welder 104, Turner 52, Machinist 101, Electrician 90, Electronics Mechanic 23, Foundryman 12.

Eligibility

  • Class X plus National Trade Certificate (NTC/ITI) and National Apprenticeship Certificate (NAC) in the relevant trade.
  • At least 60% marks for General/OBC and 55% for SC/ST in both NTC/ITI and NAC.
  • Age: maximum 27 years for General; relaxations for EWS/OBC/SC/ST/PwBD/Ex-Servicemen as per rules.
  • Candidates may apply for one manufacturing unit and one trade only.

Selection: Computer Based Examination (CBE) and skill test. Selected candidates must serve at the allotted unit for at least 20 years.

How to apply: Apply online at the BHEL careers portal by 18-11-2026, 11:45 PM and pay the fee online.

Fee and selection

CategoryFee
UR/EWS/OBC₹1,072
SC/ST/PwBD/ESM₹472
StageDetails
ExaminationComputer Based Examination (CBE)
Second stageSkill test
FinalBased on CBE and skill test

Official links

How to Apply for Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited Recruitment 2026

  1. Confirm you meet the eligibility criteria for Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL)'s BHEL Artisan Grade IV Recruitment 2027 - 660 Posts Across 9 Manufacturing Units before applying.
  2. Apply online through the official application link or official website listed above for this Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL) recruitment.
  3. Fill in the form with accurate personal, educational and category details, and upload the required scanned documents as specified.
  4. Pay the application fee of UR/EWS/OBC: ₹1,072; SC/ST/PwBD/Ex-Servicemen: ₹472 online using debit/credit card, net banking or UPI.
  5. Submit the form before 18 Nov 2026 and save the confirmation page and fee receipt.

Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited Documents Required

  • Printout of the submitted application form and the fee payment receipt.
  • Recent photograph and signature, sized as specified in the notification.
  • Proof of Date of Birth (birth certificate or Class X / SSLC mark sheet) and a photo identity proof.
  • Educational qualification certificates and mark sheets required for the post.
  • Caste / EWS / experience / disability certificates, as applicable to your category or the post.

Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited Important Instructions

  • Apply only through the official link for this Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL) recruitment - no other mode is accepted.
  • Verify all details (eligibility, dates, fees) from the official Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL) notification before submitting.
  • Complete and pay before the last date, 18 Nov 2026; late or incomplete applications will not be considered.
  • Only one application is allowed; if multiple are submitted, only the latest valid one is considered.
  • Candidature is subject to verification of all documents with originals at later stages.
  • Track updates to this notification (corrigenda, admit card, result) on Rojgarpulse.

Explore More Government Jobs

Tags

Visit Official Site
Share:
Official Notification (PDF)
Download Official Notification PDF
Posted: 21 Oct 2026Source: Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL)Via: official

Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited Recruitment FAQs

What is BHEL Artisan Grade IV Recruitment 2027 - 660 Posts Across 9 Manufacturing Units?

BHEL Artisan Grade IV Recruitment 2027 - 660 Posts Across 9 Manufacturing Units is a government recruitment notification published by Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited. Apply before the last date to be considered for the post.

When do applications open for Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited Recruitment 2026?

Online applications for Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited Recruitment 2026 start on 21 October 2026.

What is the last date to apply for Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited Recruitment 2026?

The last date to submit the application for Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited Recruitment 2026 is 18 November 2026.

What is the application fee for Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited Recruitment 2026?

UR/EWS/OBC: ₹1,072; SC/ST/PwBD/Ex-Servicemen: ₹472

What is the age limit for Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited Recruitment 2026?

Maximum age limit for Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited Recruitment 2026 is 27 years as on the cutoff date, subject to applicable relaxations.

What is the qualification required for Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited Recruitment 2026?

Class X + NTC/ITI + NAC in the relevant trade

How to apply for Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited Recruitment 2026?

Apply online through the official application link or official website listed above for Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited Recruitment 2026. Always verify all details from the official notification before applying.

Notification PDF